Player

House of Commons

Monday 20 March 2017 Meeting started at 2.33pm, ended 10.37pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Q1. If she will make an assessment of the potential effect of the proposed new national funding formula on schools in Chelmsford. (909319)

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • Q2. What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the timetable for the introduction of maintenance loans for students undertaking (a) technical qualifications and (b) distance learning. (909320)

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • Q3. What steps her Department is taking to encourage the development of resilience in children through curricular and extracurricular activities to promote mental wellbeing. (909321)

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • Q4. What assessment she has made of the progress of the Priority School Building programme 2. (909322)

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • Q5. What steps her Department is taking to encourage small businesses to participate in apprenticeship programmes. (909323)

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • Q6. What steps she is taking to support and expand selective secondary education. (909324)

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • Q7. What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the timetable for the introduction of maintenance loans for students undertaking (a) technical qualifications and (b) distance learning. (909325)

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • Q8. What steps the Government is taking to increase access to educational opportunities for pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (909326)

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • Q9. What assessment she has made of the potential effect of the new national funding formula on the capacity of schools to provide high-quality education for all. (909327)

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • Q10. What steps she is taking to enhance social mobility for school and university students. (909328)

    Danny Kinahan MP (South Antrim, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • Q11. If she will make it her policy to issue guidance to higher education institutions on ensuring freedom of speech for students on campuses. (909329)

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • Q12. What assessment she has made of the adequacy of support provided to children excluded from school. (909330)

    Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP (North Norfolk, Liberal Democrat)

  • Q13. What steps the Government is taking to improve the quality of further education. (909332)

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • Q14. What recent representations she has received on the number of available apprenticeship places. (909333)

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • Q15. What steps her Department is taking to support the expansion of grammar schools. (909334)

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • Q16. What progress her Department has made on the provision of 30 hours of free childcare for working parents. (909335)

    Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • Q17. What assessment she has made of the (a) adequacy of current funding levels for schools and (b) potential effect of the proposed new national funding formula on funding levels for schools. (909336)

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • Q18. What steps the Government is taking to improve the quality of further education. (909337)

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • Q19. What steps the Government is taking to increase access to educational opportunities for pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (909338)

    Lucy Allan MP (Telford, Conservative)

  • Q20. What recent estimate she has made of the number of temporary classrooms in free schools in the last 12 months. (909339)

    Mr Steve Reed MP (Croydon North, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q21. What steps the Government is taking to increase access to educational opportunities for pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (909340)

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • Q22. What assessment she has made of the extent of teacher shortages in Cambridgeshire. (909341)

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • Q23. What steps the Government is taking to improve the quality of primary education. (909342)

    Jeremy Quin MP (Horsham, Conservative)

  • Q24. What assessment she has made of the success of Bristol University's Bristol Scholars scheme. (909343)

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Urgent Question: Advisory Committee on Business Appointments/Ministerial Code

  • Legislation: Prisons and Courts Bill - 2nd reading

  • Legislation: Prisons and Courts Bill - Programme motion

  • Legislation: Prisons and Courts Bill - Money resolution

  • Legislation: Prisons and Courts Bill - Carry-over motion

  • Adjournment: Effect of the roll-out of universal credit in the Highlands

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:34:33

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • 14:34:36

    Q1. If she will make an assessment of the potential effect of the proposed new national funding formula on schools in Chelmsford. (909319)

  • 14:34:39

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:35:07

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 14:35:40

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:36:25

    Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (Camberwell and Peckham, Labour)

  • 14:37:01

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:37:34

    Heidi Allen MP (South Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 14:37:51

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:38:19

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 14:38:45

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:39:32

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 14:39:53

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:40:31

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • 14:41:03

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:41:19

    Q2. What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the timetable for the introduction of maintenance loans for students undertaking (a) technical qualifications and (b) distance learning. (909320)

  • 14:41:27

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:42:22

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • 14:42:42

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:43:01

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 14:43:28

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:43:52

    James Gray MP (North Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 14:44:23

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:44:51

    Gordon Marsden MP (Blackpool South, Labour)

  • 14:45:27

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:46:06

    Q3. What steps her Department is taking to encourage the development of resilience in children through curricular and extracurricular activities to promote mental wellbeing. (909321)

  • 14:46:10

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 14:46:34

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 14:46:53

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 14:47:42

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:48:06

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 14:48:31

    Mrs Anne Main MP (St Albans, Conservative)

  • 14:48:50

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 14:49:18

    Bill Esterson MP (Sefton Central, Labour)

  • 14:49:45

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 14:50:15

    Q4. What assessment she has made of the progress of the Priority School Building programme 2. (909322)

  • 14:50:18

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:50:45

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 14:51:23

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:51:52

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 14:52:15

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:52:35

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 14:53:01

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:53:17

    John Pugh MP (Southport, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:53:26

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:53:54

    Q5. What steps her Department is taking to encourage small businesses to participate in apprenticeship programmes. (909323)

  • 14:54:01

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:54:27

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 14:54:51

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:55:26

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 14:55:51

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:56:26

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 14:56:39

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:56:56

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 14:57:30

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:57:58

    Q6. What steps she is taking to support and expand selective secondary education. (909324)

  • 14:57:59

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:58:35

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 14:59:07

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:59:37

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • 14:59:54

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:00:17

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:00:42

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:01:05

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:01:30

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:01:57

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 15:02:15

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:02:36

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:02:59

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:03:18

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 15:04:01

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:04:33

    Q8. What steps the Government is taking to increase access to educational opportunities for pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (909326)

  • 15:04:35

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:04:58

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 15:05:34

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:05:58

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 15:06:25

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:06:52

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 15:07:04

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:07:31

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 15:07:55

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:08:15

    Lucy Allan MP (Telford, Conservative)

  • 15:08:29

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:08:50

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 15:09:21

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:09:40

    Q9. What assessment she has made of the potential effect of the new national funding formula on the capacity of schools to provide high-quality education for all. (909327)

  • 15:09:42

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:10:10

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • 15:10:39

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:11:04

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 15:11:27

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:11:55

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 15:12:17

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:12:38

    Caroline Ansell MP (Eastbourne, Conservative)

  • 15:13:05

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:13:24

    Mr Steve Reed MP (Croydon North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:13:49

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:14:04

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 15:14:18

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:14:51

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 15:15:13

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:15:47

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 15:16:15

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:16:45

    Q10. What steps she is taking to enhance social mobility for school and university students. (909328)

  • 15:16:46

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:17:06

    Danny Kinahan MP (South Antrim, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 15:17:29

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:17:51

    Q11. If she will make it her policy to issue guidance to higher education institutions on ensuring freedom of speech for students on campuses. (909329)

  • 15:17:54

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:18:27

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 15:18:39

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:18:57

    Q12. What assessment she has made of the adequacy of support provided to children excluded from school. (909330)

  • 15:19:00

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:19:21

    Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP (North Norfolk, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:19:41

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:19:54

    Q13. What steps the Government is taking to improve the quality of further education. (909332)

  • 15:20:02

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:20:26

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 15:20:44

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:21:09

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 15:21:22

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:21:42

    Q14. What recent representations she has received on the number of available apprenticeship places. (909333)

  • 15:21:53

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:22:07

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 15:22:24

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:22:46

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • 15:22:48

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:23:37

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 15:23:56

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:24:22

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 15:24:40

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:25:06

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:25:34

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:25:55

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 15:26:12

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:26:36

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • 15:27:04

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:27:26

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 15:27:43

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:28:07

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 15:28:27

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:28:45

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • 15:28:57

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:29:16

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:29:38

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:29:59

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 15:30:15

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:30:27

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 15:30:54

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:31:13

    Mr Stewart Jackson MP (Peterborough, Conservative)

  • 15:31:39

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:31:55

    Alex Cunningham MP (Stockton North, Labour)

  • 15:32:13

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 15:32:40

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 15:32:55

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:33:01

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:33:17

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:33:25

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 15:33:48

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:34:12

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 15:34:50

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:35:12

    Maria Eagle MP (Garston and Halewood, Labour)

  • 15:35:37

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:36:53

    Urgent Question: Advisory Committee on Business Appointments/Ministerial Code

  • 15:36:55

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 15:37:18

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:38:27

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 15:41:50

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:44:41

    Rt Hon George Osborne MP (Tatton, Conservative)

  • 15:45:22

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:45:30

    Roger Mullin MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:46:14

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:47:02

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 15:47:56

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:48:18

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 15:48:36

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:49:18

    Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP (Sutton Coldfield, Conservative)

  • 15:49:50

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:50:26

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 15:50:46

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:51:18

    Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin MP (West Dorset, Conservative)

  • 15:51:40

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:51:54

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:52:20

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:52:50

    Rt Hon Michael Gove MP (Surrey Heath, Conservative)

  • 15:53:27

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:53:36

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 15:54:06

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:54:42

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 15:55:51

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:56:39

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 15:58:05

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:58:53

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 15:59:09

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 15:59:14

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 15:59:49

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:00:15

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 16:01:10

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:02:24

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 16:03:07

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:03:49

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 16:04:29

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:05:10

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 16:05:33

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:05:58

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:06:36

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:07:23

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:08:00

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:08:53

    Simon Hart MP (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 16:09:12

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:09:48

    Stephen Pound MP (Ealing North, Labour)

  • 16:10:32

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:10:47

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 16:11:24

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:11:52

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 16:12:17

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:12:38

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • 16:12:57

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:13:37

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 16:13:52

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:14:47

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 16:15:09

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:15:30

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 16:15:31

    Point of Order

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 16:16:38

    Standing Order

    Alison Thewliss MP (Glasgow Central, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:20:39

    Legislation: Prisons and Courts Bill - 2nd reading

  • 16:20:48

    Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 17:09:21

    Richard Burgon MP (Leeds East, Labour)

  • 17:51:34

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 18:14:37

    Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (Camberwell and Peckham, Labour)

  • 18:26:37

    Mr Jonathan Djanogly MP (Huntingdon, Conservative)

  • 18:37:41

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 18:50:47

    Mr Shailesh Vara MP (North West Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 19:02:03

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 19:13:27

    Mark Garnier MP (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 19:25:58

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 19:37:37

    Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 19:46:49

    Holly Lynch MP (Halifax, Labour)

  • 20:00:14

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 20:10:36

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 20:22:53

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 20:32:55

    Andrew Selous MP (South West Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 20:44:37

    Victoria Prentis MP (Banbury, Conservative)

  • 20:51:22

    Amanda Solloway MP (Derby North, Conservative)

  • 20:59:27

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 21:11:30

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 21:30:34

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • 21:41:50

    Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (North East Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 21:56:33

    division

  • 22:06:46

    Adjournment: Effect of the roll-out of universal credit in the Highlands

  • 22:06:47

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 22:21:42

    Damian Hinds MP, The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (East Hampshire, Conservative)