Player

House of Commons

Thursday 15 June 2017 Meeting started at 9.33am, ended 3.15pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Swearing in of Members of the Commons

  • 09:33:58

    Swearing in of Members of the Commons

  • 09:34:33

    Rt Hon Ann Clwyd MP (Cynon Valley, Labour)

  • 09:35:29

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:35:52

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 09:36:10

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 09:37:02

    Chris Ruane MP (Vale of Clwyd, Labour)

  • 09:37:39

    Stephen Hammond MP (Wimbledon, Conservative)

  • 09:38:02

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 09:38:18

    Tan Dhesi MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 09:38:53

    Afzal Khan MP (Manchester, Gorton, Labour)

  • 09:39:30

    Luke Pollard MP (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:40:02

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:40:38

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:41:00

    Richard Harrington MP (Watford, Conservative)

  • 09:41:26

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 09:41:53

    Alister Jack MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Conservative)

  • 09:42:23

    Kirstene Hair MP (Angus, Conservative)

  • 09:42:53

    Andrew Bowie MP (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Conservative)

  • 09:43:17

    ayr

    Bill Grant MP (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, Conservative)

  • 09:43:53

    Colin Clark MP (Gordon, Conservative)

  • 09:44:17

    Paul Masterton MP (East Renfrewshire, Conservative)

  • 09:44:42

    Mr Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • 09:45:12

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 09:45:33

    Eleanor Smith MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 09:46:34

    Marsha De Cordova MP (Battersea, Labour)

  • 09:47:08

    Matt Western MP (Warwick and Leamington, Labour)

  • 09:47:49

    Wera Hobhouse MP (Bath, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:48:22

    Joanne Platt MP (Leigh, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:48:51

    Tonia Antoniazzi MP (Gower, Labour)

  • 09:49:37

    Stephen Lloyd MP (Eastbourne, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:50:10

    Jamie Stone MP (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:50:41

    Penny Mordaunt MP (Portsmouth North, Conservative)

  • 09:51:17

    Laura Smith MP (Crewe and Nantwich, Labour)

  • 09:51:45

    Mike Amesbury MP (Weaver Vale, Labour)

  • 09:52:17

    Christine Jardine MP (Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:52:54

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:54:05

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 09:54:27

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 09:55:03

    Ben Lake MP (Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru)

  • 09:55:47

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 09:56:23

    Sandy Martin MP (Ipswich, Labour)

  • 09:56:50

    Anneliese Dodds MP (Oxford East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:57:16

    Mohammad Yasin MP (Bedford, Labour)

  • 09:57:42

    Alex Sobel MP (Leeds North West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:58:03

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 09:58:29

    Thelma Walker MP (Colne Valley, Labour)

  • 09:58:58

    Paul Girvan MP (South Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 09:59:38

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 10:00:00

    Rishi Sunak MP (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)

  • 10:00:28

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 10:00:49

    Mr Marcus Jones MP (Nuneaton, Conservative)

  • 10:01:15

    Stephen Metcalfe MP (South Basildon and East Thurrock, Conservative)

  • 10:01:41

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:02:12

    Darren Jones MP (Bristol North West, Labour)

  • 10:02:40

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 10:03:05

    George Hollingbery MP (Meon Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:03:23

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 10:04:01

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 10:04:18

    Rosie Cooper MP (West Lancashire, Labour)

  • 10:04:58

    Mike Hill MP (Hartlepool, Labour)

  • 10:06:01

    Nigel Adams MP (Selby and Ainsty, Conservative)

  • 10:06:20

    John Lamont MP (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Conservative)

  • 10:06:47

    Douglas Ross MP (Moray, Conservative)

  • 10:08:12

    Luke Graham MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Conservative)

  • 10:08:32

    Stephen Kerr MP (Stirling, Conservative)

  • 10:09:04

    Ross Thomson MP (Aberdeen South, Conservative)

  • 10:10:00

    David Duguid MP (Banff and Buchan, Conservative)

  • 10:10:57

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 10:11:05

    David Warburton MP (Somerton and Frome, Conservative)

  • 10:11:27

    Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP (Mid Sussex, Conservative)

  • 10:11:48

    Julian Knight MP (Solihull, Conservative)

  • 10:12:23

    Stephen McPartland MP (Stevenage, Conservative)

  • 10:13:21

    Stephen Barclay MP (North East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 10:13:47

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 10:14:18

    Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Labour)

  • 10:14:43

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 10:15:13

    Ruth George MP (High Peak, Labour)

  • 10:16:32

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 10:16:59

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 10:17:28

    Royston Smith MP (Southampton, Itchen, Conservative)

  • 10:17:56

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 10:18:32

    Mr Sam Gyimah MP (East Surrey, Conservative)

  • 10:19:37

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 10:20:17

    Oliver Dowden MP (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:20:44

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • 10:22:50

    Andrea Jenkyns MP (Morley and Outwood, Conservative)

  • 10:23:20

    Jack Lopresti MP (Filton and Bradley Stoke, Conservative)

  • 10:23:40

    Laura Pidcock MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 10:24:11

    Dan Carden MP (Liverpool, Walton, Labour)

  • 10:24:39

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • 10:25:04

    Ellie Reeves MP (Lewisham West and Penge, Labour)

  • 10:26:07

    Stephanie Peacock MP (Barnsley East, Labour)

  • 10:26:27

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 10:26:51

    Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Spelthorne, Conservative)

  • 10:27:18

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 10:27:38

    Julian Smith MP (Skipton and Ripon, Conservative)

  • 10:28:04

    Zac Goldsmith MP (Richmond Park, Conservative)

  • 10:28:36

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 10:29:07

    Liz Twist MP (Blaydon, Labour)

  • 10:30:30

    Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (City of Durham, Labour)

  • 10:31:06

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 10:31:39

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 10:32:06

    Simon Hart MP (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 10:34:01

    Chris Skidmore MP (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 10:35:01

    Rory Stewart MP (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 10:36:14

    Chris Williamson MP (Derby North, Labour)

  • 10:37:38

    Leo Docherty MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 10:38:15

    Bim Afolami MP (Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative)

  • 10:41:10

    Emma Little Pengelly MP (Belfast South, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 10:42:01

    Neil O'Brien MP (Harborough, Conservative)

  • 10:42:39

    Alex Burghart MP (Brentwood and Ongar, Conservative)

  • 10:43:24

    Jack Brereton MP (Stoke-on-Trent South, Conservative)

  • 10:43:52

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • 10:45:19

    Craig Mackinlay MP (South Thanet, Conservative)

  • 10:45:51

    Glyn Davies MP (Montgomeryshire, Conservative)

  • 10:47:40

    Rachel Maclean MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • 10:48:20

    Vicky Ford MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 10:49:04

    Julia Dockerill MP (Hornchurch and Upminster, Conservative)

  • 10:49:41

    Simon Clarke MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative)

  • 10:50:05

    Gillian Keegan MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 10:50:46

    Lee Rowley MP (North East Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 10:51:19

    Andrew Lewer MP (Northampton South, Conservative)

  • 10:51:55

    Alok Sharma MP (Reading West, Conservative)

  • 10:52:29

    Mr Robert Syms MP (Poole, Conservative)

  • 10:52:51

    Ruth Smeeth MP (Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour)

  • 10:53:40

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 10:54:07

    Peter Kyle MP (Hove, Labour)

  • 10:54:32

    Gareth Snell MP (Stoke-on-Trent Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:55:04

    Eddie Hughes MP (Walsall North, Conservative)

  • 10:55:40

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 10:56:09

    Iain Stewart MP (Milton Keynes South, Conservative)

  • 10:56:41

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 10:57:35

    Holly Lynch MP (Halifax, Labour)

  • 11:00:33

    Jonathan Reynolds MP (Stalybridge and Hyde, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:01:49

    Trudy Harrison MP (Copeland, Conservative)

  • 11:02:21

    Giles Watling MP (Clacton, Conservative)

  • 11:02:45

    Damien Moore MP (Southport, Conservative)

  • 11:03:22

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 11:29:57

    Joseph Johnson MP (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 11:30:23

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 11:30:49

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 11:31:12

    Mr Bob Seely MP (Isle of Wight, Conservative)

  • 11:31:47

    Mr Geoffrey Cox QC MP (Torridge and West Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:32:15

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 11:32:52

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 11:33:35

    Seema Kennedy MP (South Ribble, Conservative)

  • 11:34:06

    Damian Collins MP (Folkestone and Hythe, Conservative)

  • 11:35:14

    Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (Hemel Hempstead, Conservative)

  • 11:35:43

    Stephen Morgan MP (Portsmouth South, Labour)

  • 11:37:35

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • 11:47:31

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 11:48:50

    John Penrose MP (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 11:53:55

    Anna McMorrin MP (Cardiff North, Labour)

  • 11:55:27

    Preet Gill MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:59:18

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 11:59:52

    Liz Kendall MP (Leicester West, Labour)

  • 12:03:53

    John Grogan MP (Keighley, Labour)

  • 12:04:27

    Lesley Laird MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Labour)

  • 12:04:57

    Gerard Killen MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:05:26

    Martin Whitfield MP (East Lothian, Labour)

  • 12:05:52

    Danielle Rowley MP (Midlothian, Labour)

  • 12:06:20

    Hugh Gaffney MP (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, Labour)

  • 12:06:53

    Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:07:26

    Ben Bradley MP (Mansfield, Conservative)

  • 12:07:54

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 12:08:21

    James Frith MP (Bury North, Labour)

  • 12:09:05

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:11:10

    Matt Rodda MP (Reading East, Labour)

  • 12:12:34

    David Drew MP (Stroud, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:15:23

    Jared O'Mara MP (Sheffield, Hallam, Labour)

  • 12:20:48

    Mr Steve Reed MP (Croydon North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:22:52

    Kemi Badenoch MP (Saffron Walden, Conservative)

  • 12:25:43

    Layla Moran MP (Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:29:25

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 12:29:58

    Carolyn Harris MP (Swansea East, Labour)

  • 12:31:51

    Owen Smith MP (Pontypridd, Labour)

  • 12:33:31

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 12:35:23

    Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Poplar and Limehouse, Labour)

  • 12:37:41

    Karen Lee MP (Lincoln, Labour)

  • 12:39:08

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 14:00:19

    Swearing in of Members of the Commons

  • 14:00:25

    Mr Roger Godsiff MP (Birmingham, Hall Green, Labour)

  • 14:01:19

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 14:01:47

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 14:01:50

    Teresa Pearce MP (Erith and Thamesmead, Labour)

  • 14:02:36

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 14:03:00

    Dr Phillip Lee MP (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 14:03:24

    Neil Coyle MP (Bermondsey and Old Southwark, Labour)

  • 14:06:15

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:08:30

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 14:15:35

    Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP (Welwyn Hatfield, Conservative)

  • 14:21:41

    Sarah Jones MP (Croydon Central, Labour)

  • 14:22:32

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • 14:23:15

    Mr Shailesh Vara MP (North West Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 14:25:29

    George Freeman MP (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 14:27:39

    Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP (Sutton Coldfield, Conservative)

  • 14:31:02

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:31:43

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 14:39:24

    Rosie Duffield MP (Canterbury, Labour)

  • 14:43:47

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 14:47:51

    Heidi Allen MP (South Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 14:53:24

    Chris Philp MP (Croydon South, Conservative)

  • 15:07:54

    Ms Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Labour)

  • 15:09:10

    Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP (Brighton, Kemptown, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:10:16

    Mr Nick Hurd MP (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)