Survey

Player

House of Commons

Thursday 12 January 2017 Meeting started at 9.33am, ended 5.32pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • Q1. What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on further devolution of Network Rail. (908115)

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • Q2. What plans he has to improve services for passengers on Southeastern Rail. (908116)

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • Q3. What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Welsh Government on cross-border transport. (908117)

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • Q4. What recent investment his Department has made in transport infrastructure in Teesside. (908118)

    Tom Blenkinsop MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Labour)

  • Q5. What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on further devolution of Network Rail. (908119)

    Chris Law MP (Dundee West, Scottish National Party)

  • Q6. What recent estimate he has made of the cost to date of High Speed 2. (908120)

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • Q7. What recent assessment he has made of progress on delivery of Access for All projects by Network Rail. (908122)

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • Q8. What progress is being made on ensuring that trains and stations are fully accessible to disabled people. (908123)

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • Q9. What assessment he has made of the effect of the use of the Strategic Rail Authority's Penalty Fare Rules 2002 by train operating companies on staff meeting revenue targets; and if he will make a statement. (908125)

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • Q10. What his plans are for the next rail franchise for Wales and Borders; and if he will make a statement. (908126)

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • Q11. What plans he has for the future role of the public sector as a result of the development of rail franchising policy. (908128)

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • Q12. What progress has been made in encouraging the use of ultra-low emission vehicles. (908129)

    Craig Whittaker MP (Calder Valley, Conservative)

  • Q13. When he last discussed rail services in the Greater London area with the Mayor of London. (908130)

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • Q14. What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of road infrastructure and capacity in the North West. (908131)

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • Q15. What steps he is taking to improve the condition of local roads. (908133)

    Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • Q16. What progress his Department is making on formulating the second Roads Investment Strategy. (908135)

    Peter Aldous MP (Waveney, Conservative)

  • Q17. What steps his Department is taking to improve co-ordination on track renewal and train operations on the railways. (908136)

    Mr Stewart Jackson MP (Peterborough, Conservative)

  • Q18. What progress he is making on his plans for increased private sector involvement in rail infrastructure projects. (908137)

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • Q19. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on possible legislative steps to bring an end to the Southern Rail industrial action. (908139)

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • Business Statement: Leader of the House

  • Select Committee Statement: Publication of the Fifth Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Women in the House of Commons after the 2020 election, HC 630

  • Backbench Business: (i) Yemen

  • Backbench Business: (ii) Security and political situation in the African Great Lakes region

  • Adjournment: Circle Housing and Orchard Village

    Jon Cruddas MP (Dagenham and Rainham, Labour)

  • 09:33:57

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • 09:34:01

    Q1. What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on further devolution of Network Rail. (908115)

  • 09:34:07

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:34:30

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:34:50

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:35:16

    Chris Law MP (Dundee West, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:35:42

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:36:22

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:36:42

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:37:04

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:37:17

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:37:33

    Q2. What plans he has to improve services for passengers on Southeastern Rail. (908116)

  • 09:37:35

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:37:58

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 09:38:30

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:39:17

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 09:39:46

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:40:12

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 09:40:56

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:41:28

    Q3. What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Welsh Government on cross-border transport. (908117)

  • 09:41:33

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:41:51

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 09:42:27

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:42:50

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 09:43:09

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:43:14

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 09:43:30

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:43:36

    Damian Collins MP (Folkestone and Hythe, Conservative)

  • 09:44:07

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:44:23

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 09:44:53

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:45:08

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 09:45:31

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:45:40

    Q4. What recent investment his Department has made in transport infrastructure in Teesside. (908118)

  • 09:45:42

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:46:03

    Tom Blenkinsop MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Labour)

  • 09:46:22

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 09:46:50

    Q6. What recent estimate he has made of the cost to date of High Speed 2. (908120)

  • 09:46:52

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:47:22

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 09:48:10

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:48:42

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 09:49:13

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:49:44

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 09:49:59

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:50:26

    Robert Flello MP (Stoke-on-Trent South, Labour)

  • 09:50:50

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:51:20

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 09:51:46

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:52:13

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:52:40

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:53:02

    Iain Stewart MP (Milton Keynes South, Conservative)

  • 09:53:20

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:53:42

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:54:04

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:54:30

    Q7. What recent assessment he has made of progress on delivery of Access for All projects by Network Rail. (908122)

  • 09:54:34

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:54:46

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 09:55:05

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:55:28

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:55:39

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:56:04

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 09:56:19

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:56:46

    Thangam Debbonaire MP (Bristol West, Labour)

  • 09:57:13

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:57:21

    Q8. What progress is being made on ensuring that trains and stations are fully accessible to disabled people. (908123)

  • 09:57:27

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:57:42

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 09:58:22

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:59:12

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 09:59:35

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 09:59:51

    Pat Glass MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 10:00:35

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:01:07

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 10:01:25

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:01:46

    Q9. What assessment he has made of the effect of the use of the Strategic Rail Authority's Penalty Fare Rules 2002 by train operating companies on staff meeting revenue targets; and if he will make a statement. (908125)

  • 10:01:49

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:02:15

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 10:02:30

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:02:57

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 10:03:18

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:03:45

    Q10. What his plans are for the next rail franchise for Wales and Borders; and if he will make a statement. (908126)

  • 10:03:45

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 10:03:47

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:04:19

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 10:04:50

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:05:21

    Chris Elmore MP (Ogmore, Labour)

  • 10:05:43

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:06:13

    Q11. What plans he has for the future role of the public sector as a result of the development of rail franchising policy. (908128)

  • 10:06:17

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:06:41

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 10:07:25

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:08:08

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 10:08:40

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:09:11

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 10:09:49

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:10:41

    Q12. What progress has been made in encouraging the use of ultra-low emission vehicles. (908129)

  • 10:11:02

    Craig Whittaker MP (Calder Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:11:17

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:11:54

    Mary Creagh MP (Wakefield, Labour)

  • 10:12:23

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:12:49

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 10:13:27

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:14:04

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 10:14:17

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:14:54

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 10:15:17

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:15:40

    John Pugh MP (Southport, Liberal Democrat)

  • 10:15:54

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:16:26

    Pat Glass MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 10:17:22

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:18:05

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:18:07

    Q14. What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of road infrastructure and capacity in the North West. (908131)

  • 10:18:44

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 10:19:10

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:20:03

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:20:27

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:21:08

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • 10:21:10

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:22:12

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 10:22:29

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:23:01

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 10:23:29

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:24:05

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 10:24:35

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:24:57

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 10:25:08

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:26:06

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 10:26:34

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:26:55

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • 10:27:20

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:27:59

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 10:28:30

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 10:28:56

    Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 10:29:31

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 10:30:04

    George Kerevan MP (East Lothian, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:30:16

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:30:30

    Peter Aldous MP (Waveney, Conservative)

  • 10:30:49

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 10:31:19

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:31:34

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:31:51

    Mr Stewart Jackson MP (Peterborough, Conservative)

  • 10:32:18

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:32:49

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 10:33:24

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:33:42

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • 10:34:05

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:34:41

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:35:05

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 10:35:13

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP (Saffron Walden, Conservative)

  • 10:35:42

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:36:04

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 10:36:35

    Paul Maynard MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 10:36:54

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 10:37:17

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:37:45

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:38:09

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 10:38:26

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 10:38:38

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:39:07

    Business Statement: Leader of the House

  • 10:39:14

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 10:41:19

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 10:47:07

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 10:52:36

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 10:53:19

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 10:54:03

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:56:02

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 10:58:36

    Mr Andrew Turner MP (Isle of Wight, Conservative)

  • 10:59:11

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:00:01

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 11:00:49

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:01:16

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 11:02:42

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:03:08

    Paul Flynn MP (Newport West, Labour)

  • 11:03:43

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:04:03

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 11:04:25

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:05:04

  • 11:05:27

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:05:40

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 11:06:33

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:07:35

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 11:08:13

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:08:30

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 11:09:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:10:03

    Rt Hon Alex Salmond MP (Gordon, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:10:45

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:11:30

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 11:12:07

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:12:35

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 11:13:38

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:14:29

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 11:15:07

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:15:57

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:16:28

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:18:14

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 11:18:32

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:18:53

  • 11:19:06

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:19:27

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • 11:19:51

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:20:14

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:20:35

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:20:41

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 11:20:59

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:21:22

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 11:21:53

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:22:22

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 11:23:05

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:24:02

    Pat Glass MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 11:25:01

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:26:04

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 11:26:25

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:26:43

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 11:27:28

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:27:52

  • 11:28:19

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:28:52

    Sue Hayman MP (Workington, Labour)

  • 11:29:20

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:29:50

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 11:30:33

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:30:52

  • 11:31:16

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:31:55

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 11:32:11

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:32:32

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:32:51

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:33:14

    Mary Creagh MP (Wakefield, Labour)

  • 11:34:01

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:34:36

    Brendan O'Hara MP (Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:34:57

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:35:10

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 11:35:33

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:36:13

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:36:49

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:37:30

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 11:37:54

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:38:06

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:38:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:39:04

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:39:28

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:39:54

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 11:40:24

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:40:58

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:41:23

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:41:51

  • 11:42:21

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:42:40

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:43:18

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:43:49

    Chris Elmore MP (Ogmore, Labour)

  • 11:44:23

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:44:32

    Chris Law MP (Dundee West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:45:08

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:45:40

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:46:03

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:46:12

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:46:36

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:47:24

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:47:51

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:48:33

    Select Committee Statement: Publication of the Fifth Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Women in the House of Commons after the 2020 election, HC 630

  • 11:49:27

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 11:55:56

    Cat Smith MP (Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour)

  • 11:56:39

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 12:05:33

    Points of Order

  • 12:07:29

  • 12:10:03

  • 12:11:27

    Backbench Business: (i) Yemen

  • 12:11:34

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:41:13

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:52:46

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 13:00:19

    Bob Stewart MP (Beckenham, Conservative)

  • 13:08:52

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:14:10

    Chris White MP (Warwick and Leamington, Conservative)

  • 13:25:42

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 13:35:07

    Seema Kennedy MP (South Ribble, Conservative)

  • 13:41:50

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:47:15

    Mrs Flick Drummond MP (Portsmouth South, Conservative)

  • 13:54:15

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:03:49

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 14:12:23

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:21:56

    Edward Argar MP (Charnwood, Conservative)

  • 14:29:50

    George Kerevan MP (East Lothian, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:39:44

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:46:25

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 15:01:59

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:11:20

    Emily Thornberry MP (Islington South and Finsbury, Labour)

  • 15:24:23

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:34:50

    Point of Order

  • 15:39:44

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:41:52

    Rt Hon Lindsay Hoyle MP (Chorley, Labour)

  • 15:42:08

    Backbench Business: (ii) Security and political situation in the African Great Lakes region

  • 15:42:16

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • 15:59:28

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 16:07:26

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 16:14:54

    Anne McLaughlin MP (Glasgow North East, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:20:25

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:25:21

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:32:23

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 16:43:05

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 16:57:32

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • 17:00:08

    Adjournment: Circle Housing and Orchard Village

  • 17:00:11

    Jon Cruddas MP (Dagenham and Rainham, Labour)

  • 17:13:54

    Gavin Barwell MP, Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing, Planning and London) (Croydon Central, Conservative)