Player

House of Commons

Monday 6 November 2017 Meeting started at 2.33pm, ended 11.00pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Q1. What steps her Department is taking to improve financial accountability and transparency in multi-academy trusts. (901597)

    Imran Hussain MP (Bradford East, Labour)

  • Q2. What steps she is taking to increase the number of foster carers. (901598)

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • Q3. How she plans to review the new exam and assessment framework. (901599)

    Rachael Maskell MP (York Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q4. What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901600)

    John Howell MP (Henley, Conservative)

  • Q5. What comparative assessment she has made of the educational performance of schools in the UK, with (a) Japan and (b) Germany. (901601)

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • Q6. What assessment she has made of progress at University Church of England Academy in Ellesmere Port since it was placed into special measures. (901602)

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • Q7. When she last met representatives from Universities UK and Universities Scotland; and what matters were discussed at those meetings. (901604)

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q8. What steps she is taking to support children with special educational needs. (901605)

    Rosie Duffield MP (Canterbury, Labour)

  • Q9. What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the roll-out of 30 hours of free childcare. (901606)

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q10. What steps she is taking to make GCSE and A-level exam standards more rigorous. (901607)

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • Q11. What steps she has taken to inform parents about changes in the level of education spending. (901608)

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • Q12. What progress she has made on identifying the departmental efficiency savings of £1.3 billion announced in July 2017. (901609)

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • Q13. What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the roll-out of 30 hours of free childcare. (901610)

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • Q14. What assessment she has made of the effect of the free school and academy programmes on recent GCSE results. (901611)

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • Q15. When she plans to begin public consultation on the provision of relationship and sex education guidance in schools. (901612)

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q16. What assessment she has made of the effect of the closure of Sure Start and children's centres on the school-readiness of children. (901613)

    Vicky Foxcroft MP (Lewisham, Deptford, Labour)

  • Q17. What steps she is taking to support children with special educational needs. (901614)

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • Q18. What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901615)

    Jack Lopresti MP (Filton and Bradley Stoke, Conservative)

  • Q19. What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901616)

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • Q20. What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of homophobic, biphobic and transphobic bullying in schools. (901617)

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • Q21. What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of teacher recruitment and retention. (901618)

    Laura Smith MP (Crewe and Nantwich, Labour)

  • Q22. What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of good school places in England. (901619)

    Oliver Dowden MP (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • Q23. What assessment she has made of the implications of the new National Funding Formula for areas experiencing rapid housing growth. (901621)

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Urgent question: Paradise papers

    Rt Hon John McDonnell MP (Hayes and Harlington, Labour)

  • Statement: Grenfell recovery taskforce

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • Backbench Business: Debate on a motion on British membership of the European Economic Area

  • Backbench Business : General Debate on transport in the north

  • Adjournment: Fiftieth anniversary of the Abortion Act 1967

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 14:34:00

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • 14:34:04

    Q2. What steps she is taking to increase the number of foster carers. (901598)

  • 14:34:09

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:34:35

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 14:35:12

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:35:35

    Lucy Allan MP (Telford, Conservative)

  • 14:35:50

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:36:18

    Mike Amesbury MP (Weaver Vale, Labour)

  • 14:36:30

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:37:06

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • 14:37:27

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:37:53

    Q3. How she plans to review the new exam and assessment framework. (901599)

  • 14:37:58

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:38:26

    Rachael Maskell MP (York Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:38:51

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:39:08

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:39:47

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:40:28

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:41:03

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:41:40

    Q4. What progress she has made on broadening participation in apprenticeships. (901600)

  • 14:41:41

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:42:24

    John Howell MP (Henley, Conservative)

  • 14:42:47

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:43:28

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 14:43:45

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:44:18

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 14:44:40

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:45:06

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 14:45:17

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:45:56

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 14:46:17

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:46:49

    Gordon Marsden MP (Blackpool South, Labour)

  • 14:47:27

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 14:48:21

    Q5. What comparative assessment she has made of the educational performance of schools in the UK, with (a) Japan and (b) Germany. (901601)

  • 14:48:25

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:48:47

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 14:48:58

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:49:19

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:49:30

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:49:53

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 14:50:17

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:50:40

    Catherine McKinnell MP (Newcastle upon Tyne North, Labour)

  • 14:51:00

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:51:19

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:51:47

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:52:04

    Q6. What assessment she has made of progress at University Church of England Academy in Ellesmere Port since it was placed into special measures. (901602)

  • 14:52:10

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:52:36

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 14:52:50

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:53:17

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 14:53:39

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:54:03

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 14:54:58

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:55:38

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 14:56:25

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:57:04

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 14:57:38

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:58:05

    Q7. When she last met representatives from Universities UK and Universities Scotland; and what matters were discussed at those meetings. (901604)

  • 14:58:09

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 14:58:28

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:58:51

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 14:59:11

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:59:57

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:00:20

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:01:12

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:01:35

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 15:01:57

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:02:10

    Q8. What steps she is taking to support children with special educational needs. (901605)

  • 15:02:14

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:02:35

    Rosie Duffield MP (Canterbury, Labour)

  • 15:03:02

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:03:16

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 15:03:41

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:04:13

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • 15:04:28

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:04:48

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 15:05:08

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:05:35

    Ruth Smeeth MP (Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour)

  • 15:06:12

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:06:22

    Q9. What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the roll-out of 30 hours of free childcare. (901606)

  • 15:06:25

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:06:59

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:07:50

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:08:28

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 15:08:47

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:09:21

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 15:10:09

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:10:35

    Vicky Foxcroft MP (Lewisham, Deptford, Labour)

  • 15:10:54

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:11:26

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:11:55

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 15:12:22

    Q10. What steps she is taking to make GCSE and A-level exam standards more rigorous. (901607)

  • 15:12:25

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:12:46

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 15:13:13

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:13:53

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • 15:14:23

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:14:45

    Q11. What steps she has taken to inform parents about changes in the level of education spending. (901608)

  • 15:14:49

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:15:16

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 15:15:41

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:16:23

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • 15:16:45

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:17:39

    Q12. What progress she has made on identifying the departmental efficiency savings of £1.3 billion announced in July 2017. (901609)

  • 15:17:46

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:18:04

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 15:18:36

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:19:07

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 15:19:38

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:20:07

    Q14. What assessment she has made of the effect of the free school and academy programmes on recent GCSE results. (901611)

  • 15:20:12

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:20:35

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 15:21:07

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:21:42

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 15:22:02

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:22:17

    Oliver Dowden MP (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 15:22:43

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:23:19

    Q15. When she plans to begin public consultation on the provision of relationship and sex education guidance in schools. (901612)

  • 15:23:23

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:23:52

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:24:29

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:24:54

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • 15:24:57

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:25:41

    Dr Paul Williams MP (Stockton South, Labour)

  • 15:26:06

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:26:17

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 15:26:37

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:26:54

    Sarah Jones MP (Croydon Central, Labour)

  • 15:27:04

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:27:20

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 15:27:37

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:28:04

    Wera Hobhouse MP (Bath, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:28:24

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:28:43

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 15:28:49

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:29:16

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 15:29:44

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:30:04

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 15:30:21

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:30:34

    Martyn Day MP (Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:30:50

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:31:10

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 15:31:31

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:31:59

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 15:32:19

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:33:01

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 15:33:22

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:33:45

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 15:34:14

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:34:26

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 15:34:40

    Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Guildford, Conservative)

  • 15:34:59

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 15:35:14

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:35:30

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • 15:35:59

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:36:25

    Gareth Snell MP (Stoke-on-Trent Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:36:52

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:37:09

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 15:37:24

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:37:32

    Thelma Walker MP (Colne Valley, Labour)

  • 15:37:52

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:38:18

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 15:38:43

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:39:10

    Urgent question: Paradise papers

  • 15:39:12

    Rt Hon John McDonnell MP (Hayes and Harlington, Labour)

  • 15:39:26

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:42:37

    Rt Hon John McDonnell MP (Hayes and Harlington, Labour)

  • 15:45:01

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:46:04

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 15:46:44

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:47:16

    Stewart Hosie MP (Dundee East, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:48:25

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:48:56

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 15:49:16

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:49:49

    Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge MP (Barking, Labour)

  • 15:50:44

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:51:20

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 15:51:48

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:52:12

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 15:52:40

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:53:18

    James Duddridge MP (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 15:53:34

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:53:54

    Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP (Twickenham, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:54:08

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:54:35

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • 15:55:05

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:55:26

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:55:45

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:56:25

    Helen Whately MP (Faversham and Mid Kent, Conservative)

  • 15:56:44

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:57:17

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 15:57:50

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:58:04

    Andrew Selous MP (South West Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 15:58:24

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:58:47

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 15:59:23

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:59:57

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 16:00:09

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:00:30

    Caroline Lucas MP (Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party)

  • 16:00:56

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:01:15

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 16:01:34

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:01:52

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 16:02:13

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:02:54

    James Cartlidge MP (South Suffolk, Conservative)

  • 16:03:13

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:03:33

    Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Labour)

  • 16:03:49

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:04:26

    Alex Burghart MP (Brentwood and Ongar, Conservative)

  • 16:04:38

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:04:56

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 16:05:14

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:05:48

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • 16:06:07

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:06:24

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 16:06:44

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:07:11

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 16:07:31

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:07:51

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:08:12

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:08:27

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 16:09:01

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:09:18

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 16:09:44

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:10:12

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 16:10:25

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:11:03

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 16:11:25

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:11:44

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 16:12:06

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:12:35

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:13:06

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:13:25

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 16:13:47

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:14:13

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 16:14:33

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:14:55

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 16:15:11

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:15:47

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 16:16:19

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:16:21

    Thelma Walker MP (Colne Valley, Labour)

  • 16:16:38

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:17:14

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 16:17:32

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:17:54

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 16:18:11

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:18:31

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 16:18:54

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:19:17

    Lloyd Russell-Moyle MP (Brighton, Kemptown, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:19:49

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:20:22

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 16:20:41

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:21:02

    Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Labour)

  • 16:21:33

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:21:58

    Mr Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:22:38

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:23:00

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 16:23:22

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:23:57

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 16:24:12

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:24:19

    Point of Order

  • 16:24:23

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 16:25:16

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:26:22

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 16:26:53

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:27:53

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 16:31:50

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 16:32:19

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:33:39

    Statement: Grenfell recovery taskforce

  • 16:33:44

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 16:42:29

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 16:49:46

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 16:55:46

    Eddie Hughes MP (Walsall North, Conservative)

  • 16:56:14

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 16:56:46

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:58:25

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 16:59:39

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 17:00:18

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:00:51

    Stephen Pound MP (Ealing North, Labour)

  • 17:01:40

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:02:19

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 17:02:54

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:03:29

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 17:04:15

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:05:27

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 17:05:49

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:06:11

    Marsha De Cordova MP (Battersea, Labour)

  • 17:06:29

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:07:13

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 17:07:58

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:08:02

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 17:08:40

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:09:05

    James Cartlidge MP (South Suffolk, Conservative)

  • 17:09:29

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:10:11

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 17:10:38

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:11:22

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 17:11:48

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:12:29

    Wera Hobhouse MP (Bath, Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:14:18

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:14:22

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 17:14:38

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:15:17

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:15:43

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:16:22

    Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Labour)

  • 17:16:59

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 17:17:42

    Backbench Business: Debate on a motion on British membership of the European Economic Area

  • 17:17:48

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 17:44:08

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 17:51:03

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 17:58:21

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 18:05:03

    Chuka Umunna MP (Streatham, Labour)

  • 18:10:10

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 18:17:13

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:22:18

    James Cartlidge MP (South Suffolk, Conservative)

  • 18:29:10

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:35:15

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 18:41:34

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:46:18

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 18:54:20

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 19:00:35

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 19:05:36

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 19:13:19

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 19:21:03

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 19:30:12

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 19:38:14

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 19:40:11

    Point of Order

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 19:41:32

    Backbench Business : General Debate on transport in the north

  • 19:41:40

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 19:58:36

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 20:03:49

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 20:10:07

    Rishi Sunak MP (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)

  • 20:16:17

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 20:21:19

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 20:27:38

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 20:32:37

    Lee Rowley MP (North East Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 20:37:31

    Judith Cummins MP (Bradford South, Labour)

  • 20:42:28

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 20:48:43

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 20:55:09

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 21:00:15

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 21:05:23

    Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Labour)

  • 21:10:02

    Jo Platt MP (Leigh, Labour (Co-op))

  • 21:16:27

    Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:20:36

    Laura Pidcock MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 21:25:03

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 21:28:47

    Tony Lloyd MP (Rochdale, Labour)

  • 21:32:51

    Ronnie Cowan MP (Inverclyde, Scottish National Party)

  • 21:38:20

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 21:47:42

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 21:58:01

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 22:00:49

    Adjournment: Fiftieth anniversary of the Abortion Act 1967

  • 22:00:53

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 22:15:57

    Jackie Doyle-Price MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Thurrock, Conservative)