Player

House of Commons

Tuesday 11 July 2017 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended 7.25pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • Q1. What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the illegal trade in wildlife. (900338)

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • Q2. What steps his Department is taking to help support and deliver an effective departure for the UK from the EU. (900339)

    Rachel Maclean MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • Q3. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on celebrating the 400th anniversary of the Mayflower pilgrims in 2020 in the UK and abroad. (900340)

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • Q4. What steps he is taking to support economic and political development in Ukraine. (900341)

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP (Maldon, Conservative)

  • Q5. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK's diplomatic relations with Canada. (900342)

    Andrew Percy MP (Brigg and Goole, Conservative)

  • Q6. What steps he is taking to strengthen diplomatic relations with the Philippines. (900343)

    Justin Tomlinson MP (North Swindon, Conservative)

  • Q7. What recent assessment he has made of the political and economic situation in Zimbabwe. (900344)

    Kate Hoey MP (Vauxhall, Labour)

  • Q8. What discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the breakdown in the rule of law in Venezuela. (900345)

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps he is taking to encourage the Israeli authorities to stop the building of illegal settlements in Occupied Palestinian Territories. (900346)

    Tommy Sheppard MP (Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q10. What steps the Government is taking to support the implementation of the Paris Agreement on climate change. (900347)

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q11. What discussions he has had with his counterparts in other countries on promoting human rights. (900348)

    Liz Twist MP (Blaydon, Labour)

  • Q12. What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in the Maldives. (900349)

    Zac Goldsmith MP (Richmond Park, Conservative)

  • Q13. What assessment he has made of the potential effect of proposed reductions to US financial contributions to the UN budget on the delivery of UN peacekeeping operations. (900350)

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • Q14. What steps his Department is taking to help support and deliver an effective departure for the UK from the EU. (900351)

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • Q15. What recent discussions he has had with the Burmese Government on the progress being made towards full democracy in that country. (900352)

    Mr Gary Streeter MP (South West Devon, Conservative)

  • Q16. What steps the Government is taking to help facilitate a negotiated solution to the dispute over the status of Cyprus. (900353)

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • Q17. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK's diplomatic relations with New Zealand. (900354)

    Colin Clark MP (Gordon, Conservative)

  • Q18. What plans the Government has to strengthen relations with Commonwealth partners. (900355)

    Adam Afriyie MP (Windsor, Conservative)

  • Q19. What recent discussions he has had with his Iranian counterpart on the release of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe and Kamal Foroughi. (900356)

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • Q20. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK-US relationship. (900357)

    David Morris MP (Morecambe and Lunesdale, Conservative)

  • Q21. What recent discussions he has had with the Indonesian Government on its actions towards West Papua. (900358)

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • Q22. What recent discussions he has had with his Portuguese counterpart on the treatment of British nationals within the Portuguese judicial system. (900359)

    David T. C. Davies MP (Monmouth, Conservative)

  • Q23. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK's diplomatic relations with the Russian Federation. (900360)

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • Q24. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK's diplomatic relations with Canada. (900361)

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • Q25. What recent discussions he has had with his counterpart in Turkey on the protection of human rights in that country. (900362)

    Rt Hon Ann Clwyd MP (Cynon Valley, Labour)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • Statement: Taylor Review: Working practices

  • Emergency Debate: Independent Public Inquiry into the contaminated blood scandal

  • Legislation: Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House

  • Legislation: Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Report stage

  • Legislation: Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - 3rd reading

  • Adjournment: Section 136 of the Mental Health Act 1983

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 11:34:07

    BUSINESS BEFORE QUESTIONS

  • 11:35:26

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • 11:35:34

    Q1. What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the illegal trade in wildlife. (900338)

  • 11:35:38

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:36:36

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:36:55

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:37:19

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 11:37:51

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:38:15

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 11:38:38

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:39:05

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:39:17

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:39:32

    Q2. What steps his Department is taking to help support and deliver an effective departure for the UK from the EU. (900339)

  • 11:39:37

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:40:19

    Rachel Maclean MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • 11:40:51

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:41:33

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 11:42:03

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:42:38

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 11:42:49

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:43:01

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 11:43:24

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:43:45

    Mr John Baron MP (Basildon and Billericay, Conservative)

  • 11:44:03

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:44:24

    Mr Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:44:46

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:44:59

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 11:45:21

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:45:48

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:45:58

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:46:13

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 11:46:36

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:47:15

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:47:28

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:48:01

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 11:48:25

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:48:54

    Rt Hon Emily Thornberry MP (Islington South and Finsbury, Labour)

  • 11:49:56

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:50:15

    Rt Hon Emily Thornberry MP (Islington South and Finsbury, Labour)

  • 11:51:25

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:51:45

    Q3. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on celebrating the 400th anniversary of the Mayflower pilgrims in 2020 in the UK and abroad. (900340)

  • 11:51:49

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:52:10

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • 11:52:55

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:53:19

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 11:53:37

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:53:48

    Q4. What steps he is taking to support economic and political development in Ukraine. (900341)

  • 11:53:52

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:54:12

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 11:54:39

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:55:27

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 11:55:45

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 11:56:36

    Q5. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK's diplomatic relations with Canada. (900342)

  • 11:56:40

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:56:56

    Andrew Percy MP (Brigg and Goole, Conservative)

  • 11:57:22

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:57:58

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:58:37

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:58:54

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 11:59:18

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:59:52

    Q6. What steps he is taking to strengthen diplomatic relations with the Philippines. (900343)

  • 11:59:58

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:00:25

    Justin Tomlinson MP (North Swindon, Conservative)

  • 12:00:56

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:01:41

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 12:02:12

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:02:53

    Q7. What recent assessment he has made of the political and economic situation in Zimbabwe. (900344)

  • 12:02:57

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:03:19

    Kate Hoey MP (Vauxhall, Labour)

  • 12:03:59

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:04:23

    James Duddridge MP (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:04:43

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:05:07

    Q8. What discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the breakdown in the rule of law in Venezuela. (900345)

  • 12:05:11

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 12:05:37

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 12:06:16

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 12:06:37

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 12:06:47

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 12:07:08

    Q9. What steps he is taking to encourage the Israeli authorities to stop the building of illegal settlements in Occupied Palestinian Territories. (900346)

  • 12:07:12

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:07:34

    Tommy Sheppard MP (Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:08:05

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:08:33

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 12:08:44

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:08:59

    Ian Austin MP (Dudley North, Labour)

  • 12:09:24

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:09:57

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 12:10:29

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:11:05

    Q10. What steps the Government is taking to support the implementation of the Paris Agreement on climate change. (900347)

  • 12:11:08

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:11:31

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:11:48

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:12:35

    Mr Khalid Mahmood MP (Birmingham, Perry Barr, Labour)

  • 12:13:10

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:13:53

    Q11. What discussions he has had with his counterparts in other countries on promoting human rights. (900348)

  • 12:13:58

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:14:28

    Liz Twist MP (Blaydon, Labour)

  • 12:14:58

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:15:22

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 12:15:41

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:16:00

    Rt Hon Ann Clwyd MP (Cynon Valley, Labour)

  • 12:16:28

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:16:46

    Mr Gary Streeter MP (South West Devon, Conservative)

  • 12:16:58

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:17:23

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 12:17:45

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:18:12

    Fabian Hamilton MP (Leeds North East, Labour)

  • 12:18:47

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:19:29

    Q12. What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in the Maldives. (900349)

  • 12:19:37

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:20:07

    Zac Goldsmith MP (Richmond Park, Conservative)

  • 12:20:34

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:21:03

    Q13. What assessment he has made of the potential effect of proposed reductions to US financial contributions to the UN budget on the delivery of UN peacekeeping operations. (900350)

  • 12:21:06

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:21:34

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • 12:21:51

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:22:22

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • 12:22:34

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:23:00

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 12:23:27

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:23:48

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:23:58

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:24:17

    Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP (Mid Sussex, Conservative)

  • 12:24:41

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:25:10

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:25:30

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:25:46

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:25:58

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:26:25

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • 12:26:42

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:27:12

    Andrew Percy MP (Brigg and Goole, Conservative)

  • 12:27:34

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:28:01

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 12:28:16

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:28:47

    Adam Afriyie MP (Windsor, Conservative)

  • 12:29:06

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:29:29

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:29:49

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:30:14

    David Morris MP (Morecambe and Lunesdale, Conservative)

  • 12:30:30

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:30:46

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 12:30:54

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 12:31:24

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 12:31:36

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 12:32:09

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 12:32:32

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 12:32:51

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 12:33:06

    Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:33:29

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:33:43

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:34:10

  • 12:34:36

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:34:57

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:35:24

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 12:35:38

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • 12:35:52

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:36:16

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 12:36:34

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:36:54

    Statement: Taylor Review: Working practices

  • 12:37:10

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:42:58

    Rebecca Long Bailey MP (Salford and Eccles, Labour)

  • 12:47:28

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:50:25

    Andrew Selous MP (South West Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:50:49

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:51:08

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:52:35

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:53:22

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 12:54:03

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:54:39

    Rt Hon Frank Field MP (Birkenhead, Labour)

  • 12:55:24

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:56:28

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 12:56:45

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:57:12

    Jo Swinson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:57:53

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:58:25

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 12:58:45

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:59:06

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 12:59:29

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:00:13

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 13:00:37

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:01:04

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 13:01:21

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:01:53

    Giles Watling MP (Clacton, Conservative)

  • 13:02:25

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:03:00

    Meg Hillier MP (Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:03:17

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:03:57

    Craig Tracey MP (North Warwickshire, Conservative)

  • 13:04:09

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:04:46

    Ruth George MP (High Peak, Labour)

  • 13:05:13

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:05:42

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 13:06:00

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:06:29

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 13:06:55

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:07:39

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 13:08:04

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:08:30

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 13:08:49

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:09:07

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 13:09:31

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:09:42

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • 13:10:06

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:10:29

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 13:10:55

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:11:01

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:11:37

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:11:56

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 13:12:23

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:12:51

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 13:13:09

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:13:34

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 13:13:52

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:14:00

    Seema Malhotra MP (Feltham and Heston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:14:35

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:15:02

    David Morris MP (Morecambe and Lunesdale, Conservative)

  • 13:15:31

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:15:44

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 13:16:15

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:16:46

    Teresa Pearce MP (Erith and Thamesmead, Labour)

  • 13:17:18

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:17:40

    Ronnie Cowan MP (Inverclyde, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:18:02

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:18:16

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 13:18:40

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:18:53

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • 13:19:09

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:19:38

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 13:20:08

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:20:20

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:20:53

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:21:15

    Neil Gray MP (Airdrie and Shotts, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:21:40

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:22:03

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:22:29

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:22:48

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 13:23:12

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:23:37

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:24:07

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:24:27

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 13:24:47

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:25:35

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 13:26:00

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 13:26:38

    Point of Order

  • 13:26:41

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 13:27:53

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:29:04

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 13:29:21

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:31:13

    Emergency Debate: Independent Public Inquiry into the contaminated blood scandal

  • 13:31:20

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 13:59:08

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • 14:07:23

    Mrs Sharon Hodgson MP (Washington and Sunderland West, Labour)

  • 14:17:00

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:32:27

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:41:11

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 14:50:14

    Anneliese Dodds MP (Oxford East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:58:28

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 15:06:00

    Alison Thewliss MP (Glasgow Central, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:12:36

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 15:19:26

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 15:27:12

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 15:33:31

    Jessica Morden MP (Newport East, Labour)

  • 15:40:18

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 15:46:09

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 15:55:07

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 15:59:19

    Peter Heaton-Jones MP (North Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:03:56

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 16:07:19

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 16:10:35

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 16:13:39

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 16:17:28

    Mr Bob Seely MP (Isle of Wight, Conservative)

  • 16:21:03

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 16:24:13

    Mr Jonathan Djanogly MP (Huntingdon, Conservative)

  • 16:27:55

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 16:31:10

    Legislation: Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House

  • 16:31:21

    Karl Turner MP (Kingston upon Hull East, Labour)

  • 16:38:46

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 17:20:18

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:23:56

    Karl Turner MP (Kingston upon Hull East, Labour)

  • 17:24:24

    Division

  • 17:39:07

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:40:24

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 17:40:54

    Karl Turner MP (Kingston upon Hull East, Labour)

  • 17:44:17

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:44:35

    Division

  • 17:58:08

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:59:37

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 18:01:28

    Karl Turner MP (Kingston upon Hull East, Labour)

  • 18:01:39

    Division

  • 18:13:56

    Legislation: Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - Report stage

  • 18:14:47

    Legislation: Air Travel Organisers' Licensing Bill - 3rd reading

  • 18:14:49

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 18:17:59

    Karl Turner MP (Kingston upon Hull East, Labour)

  • 18:30:30

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:32:07

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 18:33:40

    Michael Ellis MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Northampton North, Conservative)

  • 18:39:23

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 18:42:13

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 18:50:42

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:52:25

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 18:53:26

    Michael Ellis MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Northampton North, Conservative)

  • 18:57:44

    Adjournment: Section 136 of the Mental Health Act 1983

  • 18:57:50

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 19:07:12

    Sarah Newton MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Truro and Falmouth, Conservative)