Secondary navigation

What's on

Last Week | This Week | Today | Next Week

The House of Commons

11.30am

House of Commons - Commons Chamber

Oral Questions - Health, including Topical Questions

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Presentation of Bills

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sex and Relationships Education (Curriculum) - Diana Johnson

Recall of MPs Bill - Second reading

Motions without separate debate:

Programme

Money

Adjournment (February)

Statutory Instrument (Motion for approval)

Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (Motion)

European Union Document (Motion)

Presentation of Public Petitions

Adjournment Debate:

Compensation package for HS2 Phase 1 - Mrs Cheryl Gillan

The House of Lords

2.30pm

House of Lords - Lords Chamber

Introductions

Baroness Smith of Newnham and Lord Cooper of Windrush will be introduced

*Baroness Lister of Burtersett

to ask Her Majesty's Government what progress they have made in implementing the Oakley Report on Jobseeker's Allowance sanctions.

*Baroness Thornton

to ask Her Majesty's Government what measures they are taking to increase the representation of women in public life.

*Baroness Massey of Darwen

to ask Her Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to ensure a fair admissions policy in schools.

*Baroness Hussein-Ece

to ask Her Majesty's Government what is their strategy for dealing with the increase in reported cases of rape shown in the recent Office for National Statistics report on crime in England and Wales.

Deregulation Bill

Committee (in respect of clauses 1 to 12 and Schedules 1 to 3) [Lord Wallace of Saltaire]

Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon

to ask Her Majesty's Government what is their assessment of the situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina with regard to the election there, which was due to be held on 12 October. (1½ hours)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Westminster Hall - Westminster Hall

Relationships and children's wellbeing - Fiona Bruce

Infrastructure investment in Stroud Valleys and Vale - Neil Carmichael

 
2.30pm

Westminster Hall - Westminster Hall

Help and Support for Separated Families initiative - Sheila Gilmore


Domestic energy efficiency - Graham Jones


Performance and accountability of BT Openreach under the BDUK programme - Simon Hart


Committees

8.55am

HoC National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee - Committee Room 16

To consider the Bill

Witnesses
  • Gillian Wrigley, Technical Officer, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group, and John Whiting, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification
  • Frank Haskew, Head of Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and Andrew Hubbard, Partner, Baker Tilly
  • Colin Ben-Nathan, Employment Taxes Sub-Committee Chairman, Chartered Institute of Taxation, and Kevin Green, Chief Executive, Recruitment and Employment Confederation
  • David Gauke MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury, Clare Sheehan, Policy Adviser, David Edney, Policy Adviser, Robert Burton, Policy Adviser, HMRC, and Jane Edwards, Policy Adviser, Department for Work and Pensions
 
8.55am

HoC Pension Schemes Bill Committee - Boothroyd Room

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses
  • Mark Boyle, Chair, and Stephen Soper, Interim Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator
  • Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, Pension Protection Fund, David Geale, Director of Policy, and Christopher Woolard, Director of Policy, Risk and Research, and a member of the Executive Committee, Financial Conduct Authority
  • Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service, Caroline Rookes, Chief Executive Officer, and Jackie Spencer, Propositions Manager, Money Advice Service (MAS)

 
8.55am

HoC Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill Committee - Committee Room 10

Further to consider the Bill

 
9.25am

HoC Childcare Payments Bill Committee - Committee Room 14

Further to consider the Bill


 
9.30am

HoC Education Committee - Wilson Room

PSHE and SRE in schools

Witnesses
  • Simon Blake, OBE, Chief Executive, Brook, Professor Roger Ingham, Professor of Health and Community Psychology and Director of the Centre for Sexual Health Research, University of Southampton, Professor David Paton, Chair of Industrial Economics, Nottingham University, Alison Hadley OBE, Director, Teenage Pregnancy Knowledge Exchange, University of Bedfordshire
  • Janet Palmer, Her Majesty's Inspector and National lead for PSHE education, Ofsted, Lucy Emmerson, Coordinator, Sex Education Forum, Heather Robinson, School Health Team Leader, Barts Health NHS Trust, Carol Jones, Headteacher, Hornsey School for Girls
 
9.30am

HoC High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Committee - Committee Room 5

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses
  • The Lichfield and Hartherton Canals Restoration Trust, David Dundas, Antony Thompson and Geoffrey Hanson, and Combined Handicapped and Disabled Society

 
9.30am

HoC Justice Committee - Committee Room 6

Impact of changes to civil legal aid under LASPO

Witnesses
  • John Gallagher, Shelter, Sara Stephens, Housing Law Practitioners Association, and Connor Johnston, Garden Court Housing Team
  • Carita Thomas, Immigration Law Practitioners Association, Denise McDowell, Greater Manchester Immigration Unit, and Sarah Campbell, Bail for Immigration Detainees
  • Ruth Hayes, Islington Law Centre, Paula Twigg, Mary Ward Legal Centre, Catherine Evans, Southwark Law Centre, and Anita Hurrell, Corum Children’s Legal Centre
 
9.30am

HoC Public Administration Committee - Thatcher Room

Work of the Chief Executive of the UKSA and National Statistician

Witnesses
  • John Pullinger CB, Chief Executive of UKSA and National Statistician

 
9.50am

HoL EU Economic and Financial Affairs Sub-Committee - Committee Room 3a

Review of the EU Financial Regulatory Framework

Witnesses
  • Douglas Flint, Group Chairman HSBC Holdings Plc
  • Sue Lewis, Chair of the Financial Services Consumer Panel and Colin Tyler, Chief Executive, Association of Corporate Treasurers
 
10am

HoC International Development Committee - Grimond Room

Jobs and Livelihoods

Witnesses
  • Luqman Ahmad, Director, Private Sector Development, Adam Smith International, Jim Tanburn, Donor Committee for Enterprise Development, and David Norman, Senior Manager, Sustainable Development Policy, SAB Miller
  • Diana Noble, Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group and, Alex MacGillivray, Director of Development Impact, Commonwealth Development Corporation Group

 
10am

HoC Treasury Committee - Committee Room 15

UK Financial Investments Ltd

Witnesses
  • James Leigh-Pemberton, Executive Chairman, and Oliver Holbourn, Head of Capital Markets, UK Financial Investments Ltd
 
10.15am

HoL Digital Skills Committee - Committee Room 2

Digital Skills

Witnesses
  • Dr Bill Mitchell, BCS Director, Academy of Computing, BCS, The Chartered Institute, Professor Simon Peyton Jones, Chair, Computing At Schools (CAS), Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL) and Sir Andrew Carter, Headteacher, South Farnham School
  • Jack Evans, Specialist Support Teacher (Computing & DT Co-ordinator), Kingsmead Primary School, Mark Chambers, Chief Executive Officer, Naace, Suneil Basu, ICT Coordinator, Preston Manor School and Miles Berry, Principal Lecturer, Computing Education, University of Roehampton

 
10.30am

HoC Culture, Media and Sport Committee - Committee Room 8

Future of the BBC

Witnesses
  • Mrs Rona Fairhead CBE, Chair, David Liddiment, BBC Trustee, and Jon Zeff, Director, BBC Trust
  • Rt Hon. Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
 
10.40am

HoL Science & Technology Committee - Committee Room 4a

The resilience of electricity infrastructure

Witnesses
  • Dr Simon Harrison, Chair of the Energy Policy Panel, Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) and Professor John Loughhead, representing the Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Department of Energy & Climate Change: Sarah Rhodes, Head of Energy Resilience; Craig Lucas, Director, Science & Innovation; Andy Shields, Head of Security of Electricity Supply and Paul Hawker, Future Electricity Markets

 
10.40am

HoL Arctic Committee - Committee Room 1

Arctic

Witnesses
  • Dr John Campbell, Technical Director, OGP and Dr Michael Engell-Jensen, Executive Director, OGP
  • Graeme Hossie, Chief Executive Officer, London Mining Plc and Richard Morgan, Head of Government Relations, Anglo American
 
11.30am

Joint Committee on Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 - Committee Room 4

Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014


 
1pm

HoC Backbench Business Committee - Committee Room 6

Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses
  • Members of Parliament
 
1.30pm

HoC Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee - Wilson Room

The Standards System in the House of Commons

Witnesses
  • David Howarth, Reader in Law, University of Cambridge, Laura Sandys MP, Rt Hon Mr James Arbuthnot MP, and Rt Hon Mr Jack Straw MP

 
2pm

HoC High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Committee - Committee Room 5

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses
  • Drayton Bassett Parish Council, Mark Longmore, Frances Owen, and Godfrey Law
 
2pm

HoC Childcare Payments Bill Committee - Committee Room 14

Further to consider the Bill


 
2pm

HoC National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee - Committee Room 9

Further to consider the Bill

 
2pm

HoC Pension Schemes Bill Committee - Boothroyd Room

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses
  • David Pitt-Watson, Executive Fellow, London Business School and Royal Society of Arts, Hilary Salt and Derek Benstead, First Actuarial, and David Fairs, Chair, Association of Consulting Actuaries (ACA), and Partner, KPMG
  • Martin Lowes, Consultant, Aon Hewitt, Sue Lewis, Chair, Financial Services Consumers Panel, and Jim Bligh, Head of Public Services, Confederation of British Industry

 
2pm

HoC Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill Committee - Committee Room 10

Further to consider the Bill

 
2.30pm

HoC Defence Committee - Thatcher Room

The situation in Iraq and Syria and the threat posed by Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)

Witnesses
  • Dr Douglas Porch, US Naval Postgraduate School
  • General (retired) Richard Shirreff
  • Major General (retired) Jonathan Shaw

 
2.30pm

Joint Committee on Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 - Committee Room 4

Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014

 
2.45pm

HoC Home Affairs Committee - Grimond Room

Historic child abuse

Witnesses
  • Fiona Woolf CBE, Chair of the independent inquiry into historical child sexual abuse

Policing and mental health

Witnesses
  • Lord Adebowale CBE, Chief Executive, Turning Point
  • David Davis, College of Paramedics, Karla Wilson-Palmer, Royal College of Nursing, and Dr Mary Jane Tacchi, Royal College of Psychiatrists

 
3.30pm

HoL Communications Committee - Committee Room 2

Women in news and current affairs broadcasting

Witnesses
  • Professor Suzanne Franks, City University; and Professor Karen Ross, Northumbria University
  • Kate Kinninmont, Women in Film and Television; and Jane Martinson, Women in Journalism and Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists
 
3.30pm

HoL Economic Affairs Committee - Committee Room 1

Economic Case for HS2

Witnesses
  • Bridget Rosewell, Volterra Consultants; Lewis Atter, KPMG; and Jim Steer, Davis Gleave Consultants
  • Professor Stephen Glaister

 
4.10pm

HoC Communities and Local Government Committee - Committee Room 15

Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework

Witnesses
  • Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

Councillors on the Frontline

Witnesses
  • Kris Hopkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, Professor Colin Copus, Professor of Local Politics, De Montfort University, and Councillor David Sparks OBE, Chairman, Local Government Association
 
4.30pm

HoC House of Commons Governance - Committee Room 8

House of Commons Governance

Witnesses
  • Lord Browne of Madingley, Government Lead Non-Executive Board Member, Sir Amyas Morse KCG, Comptroller and Auditor General, and Rt Hon Peter Riddell CBE PC, Director, Institute for Government