Player

House of Lords

Wednesday 8 February 2017 Meeting started at 3.06pm, ended 11.02pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
2

House:
Lords

Location:
Lords Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral question 1: Arrangements through refugee organisations for the Prime Minister and the Home Secretary to visit refugee camps

    Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat)

  • Oral question 2: Measures to improve productivity in the UK economy

    Lord Harrison (Labour)

  • Oral question 3: Assessment of the composition and effectiveness of the International Criminal Court

    Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench)

  • Oral question 4: A guaranteed supply of vegetables in the UK

    Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour)

  • Business of the House

  • Short debate: Extent to which the Competition and Markets Authority is in meeting its objective of promoting competition

    Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour)

  • Digital Economy Bill - Committee

  • 15:06:39

    Oral question 1: Arrangements through refugee organisations for the Prime Minister and the Home Secretary to visit refugee camps

  • 15:06:45

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:07:15

    Lord Roberts of Llandudno (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:07:39

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:08:03

    Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour)

  • 15:08:28

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:09:08

    Lord Hylton (Crossbench)

  • 15:09:36

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:10:08

    Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench)

  • 15:10:14

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:11:01

    Lord Dubs (Labour)

  • 15:11:26

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:11:58

    Baroness Sheehan (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:12:31

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:13:09

    Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (Labour)

  • 15:13:57

    Lord Bates, The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Conservative)

  • 15:14:34

    Oral question 2: Measures to improve productivity in the UK economy

  • 15:14:39

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:14:57

    Lord Harrison (Labour)

  • 15:15:43

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:16:15

    Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench)

  • 15:16:50

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:17:34

    Earl Attlee (Conservative)

  • 15:17:56

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:18:34

    Bishop of St Albans (Bishops)

  • 15:19:17

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:19:52

    Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:20:42

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:20:59

    Lord Cunningham of Felling (Labour)

  • 15:22:04

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 15:22:37

    Oral question 3: Assessment of the composition and effectiveness of the International Criminal Court

  • 15:22:42

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:23:14

    Lord Alton of Liverpool (Crossbench)

  • 15:23:53

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:24:49

    Lord Morris of Aberavon (Labour)

  • 15:25:13

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:26:00

    Lord Faulks (Conservative)

  • 15:26:24

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:27:04

    Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:27:23

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:28:08

    Baroness Cox (Crossbench)

  • 15:28:33

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:29:19

    Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour)

  • 15:29:54

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:30:40

    Lord Elystan-Morgan (Crossbench)

  • 15:31:13

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:31:49

    Oral question 4: A guaranteed supply of vegetables in the UK

  • 15:31:52

    Lord Gardiner of Kimble, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Conservative)

  • 15:32:25

    Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour)

  • 15:33:14

    Lord Gardiner of Kimble, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Conservative)

  • 15:33:55

    Lord Tebbit (Conservative)

  • 15:34:15

    Lord Gardiner of Kimble, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Conservative)

  • 15:34:29

    Baroness Parminter (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:34:46

    Lord Gardiner of Kimble, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Conservative)

  • 15:35:13

    Countess of Mar (Crossbench)

  • 15:35:54

    Lord Gardiner of Kimble, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Conservative)

  • 15:36:12

    Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green Party)

  • 15:36:54

    Lord Gardiner of Kimble, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Conservative)

  • 15:37:06

    Business of the House

  • 15:37:09

    Digital Economy Bill - Committee

  • 15:37:58

    Lord Lucas (Conservative)

  • 15:42:56

    Earl of Erroll (Crossbench)

  • 15:43:33

    Baroness Kidron (Crossbench)

  • 15:46:50

    Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour)

  • 15:48:00

    Bishop of Chester (Bishops)

  • 15:49:23

    Baroness Byford (Conservative)

  • 15:52:03

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:54:20

    Earl of Erroll (Crossbench)

  • 15:54:38

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:54:50

    Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench)

  • 15:56:03

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 15:58:58

    Baroness Buscombe (Conservative)

  • 16:04:16

    Lord Lucas (Conservative)

  • 16:04:55

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:13:57

    Lord Aberdare (Crossbench)

  • 16:16:04

    Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:17:00

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 16:19:54

    Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative)

  • 16:29:48

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:34:09

    Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:48:04

    Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench)

  • 16:52:32

    Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour)

  • 16:53:09

    Lord Birt (Crossbench)

  • 16:55:11

    Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour)

  • 16:59:07

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 17:09:30

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:11:32

    Lord Birt (Crossbench)

  • 17:11:46

    Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:12:03

    Lord Best (Crossbench)

  • 17:21:19

    Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:23:57

    Lord Birt (Crossbench)

  • 17:26:56

    Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:28:23

    Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour)

  • 17:29:00

    Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour)

  • 17:31:17

    Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench)

  • 17:32:52

    Lord Berkeley of Knighton (Crossbench)

  • 17:33:48

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 17:41:39

    Lord Best (Crossbench)

  • 17:44:22

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 17:51:07

    Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:56:27

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 18:01:27

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 18:04:18

    Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour)

  • 18:09:27

    Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour)

  • 18:12:07

    Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:15:33

    Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru)

  • 18:18:28

    Lord Puttnam (Labour)

  • 18:19:48

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 18:22:07

    Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour)

  • 18:24:10

    Lord Borwick (Conservative)

  • 18:28:04

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:30:05

    Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru)

  • 18:31:47

    Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour)

  • 18:32:30

    Lord Grantchester (Labour)

  • 18:37:10

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 18:41:32

    Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour)

  • 18:45:43

    Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:47:46

    Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench)

  • 18:50:36

    Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru)

  • 18:54:31

    Viscount Colville of Culross (Crossbench)

  • 18:57:48

    Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:59:04

    Lord Hain (Labour)

  • 19:02:24

    Lord Puttnam (Labour)

  • 19:03:59

    Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:06:06

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 19:10:39

    Lord Wood of Anfield (Labour)

  • 19:12:55

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 19:14:57

    Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:16:45

    Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour)

  • 19:19:09

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:20:15

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 19:22:38

    Baroness Buscombe (Conservative)

  • 19:26:30

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:27:44

    Short debate: Extent to which the Competition and Markets Authority is in meeting its objective of promoting competition

  • 19:28:01

    Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour)

  • 19:38:24

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 19:49:16

    Earl of Courtown (Conservative)

  • 20:02:58

    House adjourned during pleasure

  • 20:15:25

    Digital Economy Bill - Committee

  • 20:16:02

    Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:29:13

    Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:31:18

    Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour)

  • 20:38:06

    Lord Gordon of Strathblane (Labour)

  • 20:41:34

    Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour)

  • 20:46:44

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 20:49:43

    Baroness Benjamin (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:54:36

    Lord Puttnam (Labour)

  • 21:03:23

    Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:06:26

    Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench)

  • 21:09:33

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:14:49

    Baroness Buscombe (Conservative)

  • 21:29:06

    Lord Puttnam (Labour)

  • 21:32:00

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:36:15

    Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:40:22

    Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative)

  • 21:47:09

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:49:16

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:54:42

    Lord Moynihan (Conservative)

  • 22:06:43

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 22:14:55

    Earl of Glasgow (Liberal Democrat)

  • 22:18:03

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 22:24:26

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 22:26:09

    Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench)

  • 22:30:49

    Baroness Buscombe (Conservative)

  • 22:34:21

    Baroness Finlay of Llandaff (Crossbench)

  • 22:35:28

    Baroness Hollins (Crossbench)

  • 22:39:30

    Lord Low of Dalston (Crossbench)

  • 22:43:19

    Lord Prescott (Labour)

  • 22:51:35

    Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench)

  • 22:51:59

    Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Labour)

  • 22:52:17

    Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative)

  • 22:56:52

    Baroness Hollins (Crossbench)