Player

House of Commons

Thursday 19 April 2018 Meeting started at 9.33am, ended 5.27pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • Q1. What steps he is taking to simplify rail fares. (904809)

    Graham P Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • Q2. What his policy is on the operation of passenger services on the West Coast Main Line after the completion of High Speed 2; and if he will make a statement. (904810)

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • Q3. What information his Department holds on plans by HS2 Ltd to purchase land close to Chesterfield canal; and if he will make a statement. (904811)

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • Q4. What steps he is taking to improve the equity of transport spending between regions. (904812)

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • Q5. If his Department will fund an eastern bypass for Shipley. (904814)

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • Q6. What plans his Department has to reduce the number of people affected by aircraft noise near Heathrow airport. (904815)

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • Q7. What steps he is taking to increase the number of public charging points for electric vehicles at commercial and industrial centres. (904816)

    Wera Hobhouse MP (Bath, Liberal Democrat)

  • Q8. What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the aviation industry after the UK leaves the EU. (904817)

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • Q9. What plans he has to increase the proportion of freight carried by rail. (904818)

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Independent)

  • Q10. What the timetable is for new rolling stock for Midland Main Line to (a) be delivered and (b) enter service. (904819)

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • Q11. What plans his Department has to reduce the number of people affected by aircraft noise near Heathrow airport. (904820)

    Adam Afriyie MP (Windsor, Conservative)

  • Q12. What discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the cancellation of the electrification of the Great Western Main Line between Cardiff and Swansea. (904821)

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • Q13. What his policy is on rail reform. (904822)

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • Q14. What assessment he has made of the reliability of rail services on metro routes in south-east London. (904823)

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • Q15. What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of medical requirements for holding a driving licence in ensuring that drivers are fit to drive. (904824)

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • Q16. What steps his Department has taken to conduct an environmental study of the dualling of the A45 between Stanwick and Thrapston. (904825)

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • Q17. What assessment he has made of the potential merits of extending High Speed 2 to Scotland. (904826)

    Mr Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q18. What steps his Department is taking to support the provision of sleeper rail services between Scotland and England. (904827)

    Jamie Stone MP (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Liberal Democrat)

  • Q19. What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the aviation industry after the UK leaves the EU. (904828)

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q20. What steps he has taken to implement phase 2b of High Speed 2. (904829)

    Graham Stringer MP (Blackley and Broughton, Labour)

  • Q21. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and with his French counterpart on constructing a fixed link across the Channel. (904831)

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q22. What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of using artificial intelligence and robotics in rail freight. (904832)

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • Q23. What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the aviation industry after the UK leaves the EU. (904833)

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • Business Statement: Business Questions to the Leader of the House

  • Select Committee Statement on: Fourth Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Private rented sector, HC 440

  • Backbench Business: Debate on a motion on surgical mesh

  • Backbench Business: Debate on a motion on cancer treatment

  • Adjournment: Leaseholder liability for fire-safety remedial work in Battersea

    Marsha De Cordova MP (Battersea, Labour)

  • 09:33:41

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 09:33:46

    Q1. What steps he is taking to simplify rail fares. (904809)

  • 09:33:49

    Graham P Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 09:34:17

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:34:26

    Graham P Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 09:34:35

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:34:54

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 09:35:07

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:35:38

    Peter Kyle MP (Hove, Labour)

  • 09:35:59

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:36:29

    Q2. What his policy is on the operation of passenger services on the West Coast Main Line after the completion of High Speed 2; and if he will make a statement. (904810)

  • 09:36:34

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:36:54

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 09:37:23

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:37:43

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:38:05

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:38:28

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:38:59

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:39:25

    Q3. What information his Department holds on plans by HS2 Ltd to purchase land close to Chesterfield canal; and if he will make a statement. (904811)

  • 09:39:43

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 09:39:52

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 09:40:26

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 09:40:53

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 09:41:24

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 09:41:56

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 09:42:29

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 09:42:53

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 09:43:21

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 09:43:33

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 09:44:06

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 09:44:17

    Q4. What steps he is taking to improve the equity of transport spending between regions. (904812)

  • 09:44:24

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:44:58

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 09:45:26

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:45:55

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:46:02

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:46:19

    Q5. If his Department will fund an eastern bypass for Shipley. (904814)

  • 09:46:22

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:46:52

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 09:47:29

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:47:44

    Q6. What plans his Department has to reduce the number of people affected by aircraft noise near Heathrow airport. (904815)

  • 09:47:48

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:48:11

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 09:48:41

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:49:23

    Adam Afriyie MP (Windsor, Conservative)

  • 09:49:52

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:50:51

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 09:51:00

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:51:29

    Jeremy Quin MP (Horsham, Conservative)

  • 09:51:42

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:52:19

    Q7. What steps he is taking to increase the number of public charging points for electric vehicles at commercial and industrial centres. (904816)

  • 09:52:29

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:52:57

    Wera Hobhouse MP (Bath, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:53:22

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:53:35

    Richard Burden MP (Birmingham, Northfield, Labour)

  • 09:54:00

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:54:30

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 09:54:44

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:55:03

    Q8. What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the aviation industry after the UK leaves the EU. (904817)

  • 09:55:07

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:55:38

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:55:59

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:56:22

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:56:39

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:57:11

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:57:42

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:58:21

    Thangam Debbonaire MP (Bristol West, Labour)

  • 09:58:42

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 09:59:10

    Q9. What plans he has to increase the proportion of freight carried by rail. (904818)

  • 09:59:13

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 09:59:35

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Independent)

  • 10:00:00

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:00:25

    Layla Moran MP (Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrat)

  • 10:00:47

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:01:48

    Q10. What the timetable is for new rolling stock for Midland Main Line to (a) be delivered and (b) enter service. (904819)

  • 10:01:53

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:02:19

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 10:03:15

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:03:43

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • 10:04:20

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:04:37

    Q12. What discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the cancellation of the electrification of the Great Western Main Line between Cardiff and Swansea. (904821)

  • 10:04:42

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:05:01

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 10:05:19

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:06:08

    Rachael Maskell MP (York Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:06:49

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:08:11

    Q13. What his policy is on rail reform. (904822)

  • 10:08:16

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:08:32

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • 10:08:51

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:09:17

    Martin Whitfield MP (East Lothian, Labour)

  • 10:09:42

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:10:18

    Q14. What assessment he has made of the reliability of rail services on metro routes in south-east London. (904823)

  • 10:10:22

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:10:50

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 10:11:27

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:12:09

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 10:13:02

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:13:36

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 10:14:00

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:14:09

    Q15. What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of medical requirements for holding a driving licence in ensuring that drivers are fit to drive. (904824)

  • 10:14:13

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:14:35

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 10:14:56

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:15:34

    Q16. What steps his Department has taken to conduct an environmental study of the dualling of the A45 between Stanwick and Thrapston. (904825)

  • 10:15:38

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:15:55

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 10:16:17

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:16:30

    Q17. What assessment he has made of the potential merits of extending High Speed 2 to Scotland. (904826)

  • 10:16:34

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:17:02

    Mr Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:17:12

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:17:24

    Q18. What steps his Department is taking to support the provision of sleeper rail services between Scotland and England. (904827)

  • 10:17:29

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:17:57

    Jamie Stone MP (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Liberal Democrat)

  • 10:18:14

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:18:54

    Q20. What steps he has taken to implement phase 2b of High Speed 2. (904829)

  • 10:18:57

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:19:22

    Graham Stringer MP (Blackley and Broughton, Labour)

  • 10:19:34

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:20:01

    Eddie Hughes MP (Walsall North, Conservative)

  • 10:20:08

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:20:30

    Q21. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and with his French counterpart on constructing a fixed link across the Channel. (904831)

  • 10:20:32

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:20:42

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:20:59

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:21:42

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • 10:21:44

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:22:08

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 10:22:29

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:22:47

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:23:13

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:23:40

    Damien Moore MP (Southport, Conservative)

  • 10:24:10

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:24:38

    Matt Rodda MP (Reading East, Labour)

  • 10:25:05

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:25:39

    Matt Rodda MP (Reading East, Labour)

  • 10:26:02

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:26:41

    Eddie Hughes MP (Walsall North, Conservative)

  • 10:26:57

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:27:30

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 10:27:45

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:28:08

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 10:28:25

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:28:34

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 10:28:57

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:29:23

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 10:29:42

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:30:03

    Mr Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:30:28

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:30:42

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 10:31:16

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:31:30

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:31:43

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:32:08

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 10:32:23

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 10:32:48

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 10:33:06

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:33:20

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 10:33:40

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:34:07

    Dan Carden MP (Liverpool, Walton, Labour)

  • 10:34:25

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:34:58

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 10:35:19

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:35:44

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 10:36:18

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:36:22

    Points of Order

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 10:37:36

    Mr Speaker

  • 10:37:54

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:38:18

    Mr Speaker

  • 10:38:44

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 10:39:40

    Mr Speaker

  • 10:41:23

    Business Statement: Business Questions to the Leader of the House

  • 10:41:28

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 10:44:00

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 10:50:37

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 10:53:59

    Sir Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • 10:54:38

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 10:54:51

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:57:28

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 10:59:34

    Rt Hon John Hayes MP (South Holland and The Deepings, Conservative)

  • 11:00:27

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:01:48

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 11:03:43

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:05:01

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 11:05:43

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:06:43

    Siobhain McDonagh MP (Mitcham and Morden, Labour)

  • 11:07:31

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:07:49

    Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Bridgwater and West Somerset, Conservative)

  • 11:08:13

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:08:33

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 11:09:23

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:10:04

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 11:10:29

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:10:44

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 11:11:22

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:12:17

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 11:12:42

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:13:16

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 11:13:54

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:14:25

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 11:15:36

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:17:07

    Mr Speaker

  • 11:17:54

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:18:51

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:19:29

    Andrew Jones MP (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)

  • 11:20:04

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:20:43

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 11:21:05

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:21:41

    John Howell MP (Henley, Conservative)

  • 11:22:00

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:22:09

    Vicky Foxcroft MP (Lewisham, Deptford, Labour)

  • 11:22:52

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:23:15

    Andrew Bowie MP (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Conservative)

  • 11:23:46

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:24:22

    John Cryer MP (Leyton and Wanstead, Labour)

  • 11:25:01

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:25:51

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 11:26:35

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:27:17

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:27:46

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:28:22

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 11:29:16

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:29:31

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:29:51

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:30:41

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 11:31:29

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:31:52

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 11:32:33

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:32:48

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 11:33:09

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:33:47

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 11:34:20

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:34:30

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 11:35:01

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:35:26

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 11:36:15

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:36:47

    Mr Speaker

  • 11:37:19

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 11:37:54

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:38:17

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Independent)

  • 11:38:46

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:39:07

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:39:31

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:39:43

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:40:07

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:37

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 11:41:31

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:48

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:42:09

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:42:32

    Mr Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:43:10

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:43:29

    Martin Whitfield MP (East Lothian, Labour)

  • 11:44:00

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:44:30

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:45:08

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:45:23

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 11:45:52

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:46:29

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:47:15

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:47:25

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 11:48:00

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:48:20

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:48:57

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:49:39

    Select Committee Statement on: Fourth Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Private rented sector, HC 440

  • 11:49:40

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 12:06:11

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 12:06:11

    Backbench Business: Debate on a motion on surgical mesh

  • 12:21:12

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 12:32:14

    Owen Smith MP (Pontypridd, Labour)

  • 12:42:51

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 12:51:03

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:57:47

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 13:08:23

    Fiona Onasanya MP (Peterborough, Labour)

  • 13:16:07

    Paul Masterton MP (East Renfrewshire, Conservative)

  • 13:23:14

    Emma Little Pengelly MP (Belfast South, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 13:31:35

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 13:39:21

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:48:45

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 13:57:08

    Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Labour)

  • 14:01:37

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:20:55

    Mrs Sharon Hodgson MP (Washington and Sunderland West, Labour)

  • 14:32:32

    Jackie Doyle-Price MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Thurrock, Conservative)

  • 14:45:51

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 14:49:12

    Backbench Business: Debate on a motion on cancer treatment

  • 14:49:13

    Sarah Jones MP (Croydon Central, Labour)

  • 15:01:20

    Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP (Old Bexley and Sidcup, Conservative)

  • 15:12:10

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 15:20:15

    George Freeman MP (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 15:27:50

    Mr Steve Reed MP (Croydon North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:35:01

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 15:41:00

    Peter Kyle MP (Hove, Labour)

  • 15:47:11

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 15:53:16

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 15:59:35

    Rachel Maclean MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • 16:05:40

    Tulip Siddiq MP (Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour)

  • 16:11:54

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 16:20:31

    Siobhain McDonagh MP (Mitcham and Morden, Labour)

  • 16:23:03

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 16:28:53

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 16:29:48

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:35:20

    Mrs Sharon Hodgson MP (Washington and Sunderland West, Labour)

  • 16:45:15

    Steve Brine MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Winchester, Conservative)

  • 16:57:14

    Sarah Jones MP (Croydon Central, Labour)

  • 17:04:14

    Adjournment: Leaseholder liability for fire-safety remedial work in Battersea

  • 17:04:18

    Marsha De Cordova MP (Battersea, Labour)

  • 17:16:52

    Mrs Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (South Derbyshire, Conservative)