Player

House of Commons

Monday 23 November 2015 Meeting started at 2.34pm, ended 11.04pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Q1. What steps he is taking to ensure that the UK defence industry benefits from his Department's procurement decisions. (902257)

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • Q2. What his policy is on the role of the UK in the security of the Arctic and High North. (902258)

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • Q3. What contribution the UK is making to international efforts to degrade and defeat ISIL. (902259)

    Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • Q4. What his policy is on ensuring the use of UK-produced steel in items procured by his Department. (902260)

    Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Labour)

  • Q5. What steps his Department is taking to monitor the effects of the Lariam form of mefloquine on service personnel who have taken that drug. (902261)

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • Q6. What resources the Government has supplied to the Free Syrian Army in the last 12 months. (902262)

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • Q7. What plans he has for consolidation of Royal Air Force stations. (902263)

    Stephen Phillips QC MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • Q8. What steps he is taking to support military veterans. (902264)

    Craig Tracey MP (North Warwickshire, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of his Department's procurement expenditure which goes to SMEs. (902265)

    Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • Q10. What his policy is on ensuring the use of UK-produced steel in items procured by his Department. (902266)

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • Q11. What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of his Department's procurement expenditure which goes to SMEs. (902267)

    Seema Kennedy MP (South Ribble, Conservative)

  • Q12. What plans he has to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (902268)

    Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, Conservative)

  • Q13. What assessment he has made of the potential effect of UK withdrawal from the EU on defence and national security. (902269)

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • Q14. What assessment he has made of the threat that ISIL poses to the UK. (902270)

    Gareth Johnson MP (Dartford, Conservative)

  • Q15. What assessment he has made of the threat that ISIL poses to the UK. (902271)

    Andrew Rosindell MP (Romford, Conservative)

  • Q16. What steps he is taking to support military veterans. (902272)

    William Wragg MP (Hazel Grove, Conservative)

  • Q17. What contribution the UK is making to international efforts to degrade and defeat ISIL. (902273)

    Stephen Metcalfe MP (South Basildon and East Thurrock, Conservative)

  • Q18. What plans he has to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (902274)

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • Q19. What assessment he has made of the threat that ISIL poses to the UK. (902275)

    Chloe Smith MP (Norwich North, Conservative)

  • Q20. What assessment he has made of progress in defeating ISIL. (902276)

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • Q21. What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer and the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the likely effect of changes to Government policy on levels of household income of armed forces personnel. (902277)

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • Q22. What recent assessment he has made of the cost effectiveness of the Trident programme over the last five years. (902278)

    Owen Thompson MP (Midlothian, Scottish National Party)

  • Q23. What assessment he has made of progress in defeating ISIL. (902280)

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • Q24. What plans he has to invest in new equipment for the armed forces. (902281)

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Statement: National Security Strategy and Strategic Defence and Security Review

  • Motion: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill: allocation of time motion

  • Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - 2nd reading

  • Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House

  • Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - Report stage

  • Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - 3rd reading

  • Adjournment: Use of antibiotics in primary care

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 14:34:12

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • 14:34:20

    Q1. What steps he is taking to ensure that the UK defence industry benefits from his Department's procurement decisions. (902257)

  • 14:34:26

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:34:59

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 14:35:21

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:36:10

    Sir Gerald Howarth MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 14:36:39

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:36:56

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:37:22

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:37:51

    Angela Smith MP (Penistone and Stocksbridge, Labour)

  • 14:38:20

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:38:56

    Maria Eagle MP (Garston and Halewood, Labour)

  • 14:39:30

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:40:11

    Maria Eagle MP (Garston and Halewood, Labour)

  • 14:40:39

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:41:00

    Q2. What his policy is on the role of the UK in the security of the Arctic and High North. (902258)

  • 14:41:02

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:41:32

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:42:07

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:42:19

    James Gray MP (North Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 14:42:48

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:43:09

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 14:43:51

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:44:04

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 14:44:27

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:44:36

    Brendan O'Hara MP (Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:45:06

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:45:26

    Brendan O'Hara MP (Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:46:00

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 14:46:18

    Q3. What contribution the UK is making to international efforts to degrade and defeat ISIL. (902259)

  • 14:46:21

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:46:55

    Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • 14:47:28

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:48:01

    Stephen Metcalfe MP (South Basildon and East Thurrock, Conservative)

  • 14:48:16

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:48:39

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 14:48:57

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:49:17

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • 14:49:40

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:50:12

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 14:50:42

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:51:14

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:51:55

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:52:20

    Chloe Smith MP (Norwich North, Conservative)

  • 14:52:33

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:52:57

    Mary Creagh MP (Wakefield, Labour)

  • 14:53:29

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:54:20

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 14:54:42

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:55:30

    Q4. What his policy is on ensuring the use of UK-produced steel in items procured by his Department. (902260)

  • 14:55:32

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:56:02

    Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Labour)

  • 14:56:25

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:56:49

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 14:57:00

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:57:20

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 14:57:44

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:57:51

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 14:58:21

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 14:58:43

    Q5. What steps his Department is taking to monitor the effects of the Lariam form of mefloquine on service personnel who have taken that drug. (902261)

  • 14:58:46

    Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (Portsmouth North, Conservative)

  • 14:59:08

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 14:59:38

    Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (Portsmouth North, Conservative)

  • 15:00:14

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 15:00:32

    Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (Portsmouth North, Conservative)

  • 15:00:52

    Q6. What resources the Government has supplied to the Free Syrian Army in the last 12 months. (902262)

  • 15:00:56

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:01:21

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 15:01:42

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:02:16

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 15:02:28

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:03:00

    Q7. What plans he has for consolidation of Royal Air Force stations. (902263)

  • 15:03:03

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:03:21

    Stephen Phillips QC MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 15:03:38

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:04:01

    Q8. What steps he is taking to support military veterans. (902264)

  • 15:04:06

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:04:35

    Craig Tracey MP (North Warwickshire, Conservative)

  • 15:04:56

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:05:33

    William Wragg MP (Hazel Grove, Conservative)

  • 15:05:51

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:06:26

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 15:06:36

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:06:43

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:06:54

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:07:10

    Rachael Maskell MP (York Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:07:48

    Q9. What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of his Department's procurement expenditure which goes to SMEs. (902265)

  • 15:07:51

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:08:22

    Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 15:08:35

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:09:01

    Seema Kennedy MP (South Ribble, Conservative)

  • 15:09:15

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:09:41

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 15:09:46

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:10:15

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:10:15

    Q12. What plans he has to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (902268)

  • 15:10:44

    Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, Conservative)

  • 15:10:56

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:11:26

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 15:11:45

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:12:15

    Mr Stephen Hepburn MP (Jarrow, Labour)

  • 15:12:26

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:12:47

    Maria Eagle MP (Garston and Halewood, Labour)

  • 15:13:13

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:13:39

    Q13. What assessment he has made of the potential effect of UK withdrawal from the EU on defence and national security. (902269)

  • 15:13:39

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 15:14:04

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 15:14:28

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 15:14:46

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 15:15:05

    Mr Julian Brazier MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 15:15:27

    Q14. What assessment he has made of the threat that ISIL poses to the UK. (902270)

  • 15:15:31

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:16:06

    Gareth Johnson MP (Dartford, Conservative)

  • 15:16:27

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:16:55

    Andrew Rosindell MP (Romford, Conservative)

  • 15:17:11

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:17:47

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:18:08

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:18:36

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 15:18:48

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:19:11

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • 15:19:13

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:19:42

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • 15:20:06

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:20:39

    Mr Kevan Jones MP (North Durham, Labour)

  • 15:21:12

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:21:34

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 15:21:48

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:22:14

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:22:48

    Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (Portsmouth North, Conservative)

  • 15:23:11

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:23:30

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:24:01

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 15:24:18

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:24:49

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 15:25:09

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:25:28

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:25:57

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:26:22

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 15:27:08

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:27:26

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:27:46

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:28:11

    Stephen Hammond MP (Wimbledon, Conservative)

  • 15:28:27

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement) (Ludlow, Conservative)

  • 15:28:48

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 15:29:13

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:29:47

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 15:29:57

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:30:30

    Danny Kinahan MP (South Antrim, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 15:30:50

    Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (Portsmouth North, Conservative)

  • 15:31:01

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 15:31:23

    Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:31:51

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 15:32:07

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:32:18

    Statement: National Security Strategy and Strategic Defence and Security Review

  • 15:32:25

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 15:43:44

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 15:52:58

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 15:58:25

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 15:59:08

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 15:59:43

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 16:00:09

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:00:58

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 16:01:51

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:02:34

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:07:51

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:10:21

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 16:11:00

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:11:21

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 16:12:06

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:12:50

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 16:13:18

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:14:03

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 16:14:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:15:21

    James Gray MP (North Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 16:16:03

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:16:45

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 16:17:40

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:17:59

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 16:18:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:19:01

    Rt Hon George Howarth MP (Knowsley, Labour)

  • 16:19:33

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:20:32

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 16:21:13

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:21:49

    Liz Kendall MP (Leicester West, Labour)

  • 16:22:12

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:22:49

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 16:23:17

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:23:52

    Angus Brendan MacNeil MP (Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:24:10

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:24:39

    Sir Gerald Howarth MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 16:25:37

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:26:40

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:27:13

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:27:53

    Mr Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 16:28:17

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:28:35

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 16:28:52

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:29:18

    Bob Stewart MP (Beckenham, Conservative)

  • 16:29:51

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:30:24

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 16:30:50

    Johnny Mercer MP (Plymouth, Moor View, Conservative)

  • 16:31:21

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:31:52

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • 16:32:35

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:33:10

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 16:33:34

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:34:19

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 16:34:35

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:35:10

    Mark Menzies MP (Fylde, Conservative)

  • 16:35:35

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:36:02

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 16:36:41

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:37:32

    Mr Bernard Jenkin MP (Harwich and North Essex, Conservative)

  • 16:38:17

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:39:25

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:39:56

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:40:30

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 16:41:02

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:41:27

    Rt Hon Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (Lagan Valley, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 16:41:44

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:41:54

    Mrs Flick Drummond MP (Portsmouth South, Conservative)

  • 16:42:11

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:43:11

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:43:31

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:43:59

    Lucy Frazer MP (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 16:44:31

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:44:46

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:45:03

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:45:30

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 16:46:02

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:46:16

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 16:46:44

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:47:25

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 16:47:58

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:48:44

    Roger Mullin MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:49:05

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:49:32

    Rt Hon Sir Edward Garnier QC MP (Harborough, Conservative)

  • 16:50:08

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:50:47

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 16:51:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:52:00

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 16:52:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:52:49

    Mr Iain Wright MP (Hartlepool, Labour)

  • 16:53:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:54:01

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 16:54:10

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:54:16

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:54:38

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:55:13

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • 16:55:40

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:56:12

    Brendan O'Hara MP (Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:56:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:56:56

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 16:57:20

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:57:45

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • 16:58:08

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 16:59:00

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 16:59:25

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:00:26

    Martin John Docherty MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:01:17

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:01:40

    Steve Brine MP (Winchester, Conservative)

  • 17:02:03

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:02:34

    Peter Kyle MP (Hove, Labour)

  • 17:03:15

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:03:41

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 17:04:12

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:04:38

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 17:05:07

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:05:47

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 17:06:14

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:06:40

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 17:07:11

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:07:52

    Jason McCartney MP (Colne Valley, Conservative)

  • 17:08:10

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:08:29

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:08:58

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:10:08

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 17:10:37

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:11:05

    Angela Smith MP (Penistone and Stocksbridge, Labour)

  • 17:11:20

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:11:51

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 17:12:08

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:12:51

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:13:18

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:13:43

    Seema Kennedy MP (South Ribble, Conservative)

  • 17:14:00

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:14:24

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 17:14:34

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:14:51

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 17:15:09

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:15:35

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:16:05

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:16:31

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 17:16:58

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:17:29

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 17:17:53

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:18:28

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 17:18:44

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:18:55

    Sammy Wilson MP (East Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 17:19:17

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:19:41

    Mark Spencer MP (Sherwood, Conservative)

  • 17:20:11

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:20:24

    Steven Paterson MP (Stirling, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:20:40

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:21:00

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 17:21:20

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:22:09

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 17:22:31

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:23:00

    Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • 17:23:24

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:24:12

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:24:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:25:39

    Motion: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill: allocation of time motion

  • 17:25:49

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 17:43:25

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 17:57:34

    Sammy Wilson MP (East Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 18:03:47

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 18:10:19

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 18:11:10

    Division

  • 18:23:20

    Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - 2nd reading

  • 18:23:41

    Mr Ben Wallace MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Wyre and Preston North, Conservative)

  • 18:35:44

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 18:44:51

    Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP (Belfast South, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 18:54:14

    Sammy Wilson MP (East Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 19:05:37

    Danny Kinahan MP (South Antrim, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 19:17:42

    Rt Hon Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP (Lagan Valley, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 19:24:31

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 19:42:30

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 19:55:59

    Ian Paisley MP (North Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 20:09:08

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 20:43:59

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 20:53:19

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 20:59:44

    Mr Ben Wallace MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Wyre and Preston North, Conservative)

  • 21:15:00

    Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - Committee stage - Committee of the whole House

  • 21:15:38

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 21:37:21

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 21:42:35

    Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP (Belfast South, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 21:47:54

    Mr Ben Wallace MP (Wyre and Preston North, Conservative)

  • 21:53:23

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 21:56:15

    Mr Ben Wallace MP (Wyre and Preston North, Conservative)

  • 21:56:56

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 22:01:31

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 22:03:02

    Mr Ben Wallace MP (Wyre and Preston North, Conservative)

  • 22:04:55

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 22:06:09

    Division

  • 22:17:39

    Legislation: Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill - 3rd reading

  • 22:17:52

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 22:21:06

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 22:22:03

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 22:26:29

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 22:29:20

    Adjournment: Use of antibiotics in primary care

  • 22:29:30

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 22:45:17

    Jane Ellison MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Battersea, Conservative)